SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD DECISION DOCUMENT
[…] Mr. Swezey maintains that the rates originally assessed for the 12 subject Brighton and Bloomfield shipments were not applicable filed rates. More particularly, he contends that tariff ICC SJTC 208D did not provide for a Commercial Zone application and thus cannot be applied to the Brighton shipments.

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS

We will dispose of this proceeding under section 13711. Accordingly, we do not reach the other issues raised.

Section 13711(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "It shall be an unreasonable practice for a motor carrier of property . . . providing transportation subject to [the jurisdiction of the Board] . . . to attempt to charge or to charge for a transportation service the difference between (1) the applicable rate that was lawfully in effect pursuant to a [filed] tariff . . . and (2) the negotiated rate for such transportation service if the carrier . . . is no longer transporting property . . . or is transporting property . . . for the purpose of avoiding application of this section."

It is undisputed that St. Johnsbury no longer transports property.(5) Accordingly, we may proceed to determine whether the respondent's attempt to collect undercharges (the difference between the applicable filed rate and the negotiated rate) is an unreasonable practice.

Initially, we must address the threshold issue of whether sufficient written evidence of a negotiated rate agreement exists to make a section 13711(a) determination. Section 13711(f)

defines the term "negotiated rate" as one agreed upon by the shipper and carrier "through negotiations pursuant to which no tariff was lawfully and timely filed and for which there is written evidence of such agreement." Thus, section 13711(a) cannot be satisfied unless there is written evidence of a negotiated rate agreement.

Here, the record contains a list of the shipments subject to this proceeding as well as copies of the revised freight bills.