App. A29-A44) is unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on September 27, 1989. Petitions for rehearing and rehearing en banc were denied on December 8, 1989. Pet. App. A1-A3. By order of Justice O'Connor, the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari was extended to March 19, 1990, and the petition was filed on that date. This Court's jurisdiction is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED At the time the Administrator entered the order cancelling the registrations at issue, Section 6(b) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, 7 U.S.C. 136d(b), provided: Cancellation and change in classification. -- If it appears to the Administrator that a pesticide or its labeling or other material required to be submitted does not comply with the provisions of this subchapter or, when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice, generally causes unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, the Administrator may issue a notice of intent either -- (1) to cancel its registration or to change its classification together with the reasons (including the factual basis) for his action, or (2) to hold a hearing to determine whether or not its registration should be cancelled or its classification changed. Such notice shall be sent to the registrant and made public. In determining whether to issue any such notice, the Administrator shall include among those factors to be taken into account the impact of the action proposed in such notice on production and prices of agricultural commodities, retail food prices, and otherwise on the agricultural economy. * * * The proposed action shall become final and effective at the end of 30 days from receipt by the registrant, or publication, of a notice issued under paragraph (1), whichever occurs later, unless within that time either (i) the registrant makes the necessary corrections, if possible, or (ii)