Indeed, the decision in this case follows the same analysis and reaches the ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 6 same conclusion as the only other appellate decision directly on point (Continental Illinois Corp. v. Com- mission, 998 F.2d -513,518-519 (7th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 685 (1994)). Moreover, for all years after 1986, Congress has authoritatively resolved the questions presented `in this case by enacting Section 901(i) of the Internal Revenue Code, ,which codifies the position taken by the Commissioner. See 26 U.S.C. 901(i). Further review `of the decision of the court of appeals is therefore not warranted. 1. a. Section 901- of the- Internal Revenue Code allows taxpayers a credit against their federal income tax liability for "the amount of any income * * * taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country." 26 U.S.C. 901(b)(l), Section 4.901-2(f) of the Temporary Treasury Regulations interprets the language "paid or accrued" in Section 901 of the Code.