Commissioner, 30 T.C.M. (CCH) 505, 507 (1971) (donation made directly to two Mennonite missionaries not deductible because not made "through established Mennonite organizational channels"). /12/ By contrast, the court stated that, "if an exempt organization incurs liabilities in the general performance of its functions and requests its donors to pay their contributions to its creditors, the payments would be 'for the use of' the charity" (2 T.C. at 444). /13/ As a general rule, the Code does not permit the deduction of personal expenses. See I.R.C. Section 262 ("Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living or family expenses"). /14/ This is not to say that the payments in no way serve a public purpose.