Scalia, J., dissenting REGIONS HOSPITAL v. SHALALA ____ U. S. ____ (1998) SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES No. 96–1375
[…] I would pronounce the Secretary’s reaudit regulation ultra vires and reverse the Court of Appeals.

42 U. S. C. §1395ww(h)(2)(A) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall determine, for the hospital’s cost reporting period that began during fiscal year 1984, the average amount recognized as reasonable under this subchapter for direct graduate medical education costs of the hospital for each full-time-equivalent resident.”

42 CFR §413.86(e)(1)(iii) (1996) provides that “[i]f the hospital’s cost report for its GME base period is no longer subject to reopening under §405.1885 of this chapter, the intermediary may modify the hospital’s base-period costs solely for purposes of computing the per resident amount.”