The courts below correctly rejected petitioner's ploy; the Tax Court plainly had jurisdiction to determine a deficiency in an amount that included petitioner's unpaid minimum tax liability. Once a taxpayer has filed a petition with the Tax Court, the Tax Court acquires jurisdiction to determine the correct amount of the person's tax for that year. Section 6214(a) explicitly provides that "the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to redetermine the correct amount of the deficiency even if the amount so redetermined is greater than the amount of the deficiency, notice of which has been mailed to the taxpayer, and to determine whether any additional amount, or addition to the tax should be assessed, if claim therefor is asserted by the Secretary at or before the hearing or a rehearing" (emphasis added).