It requests that we conduct an investigation of the stations' employment practices pursuant to Bilingual Bicultural NAACP on Mass Media v. FCC, 595 F.2d 621 (D.C. Cir. 1978) (Bilingual) and designate the renewal applications for hearing. The licensee charges that the NAACP has presented no evidence of discrimination, that the record indicates compliance with the Commission's EEO Rule, and that unconditional renewal is warranted. 3. Standing. In challenging an application pursuant to Section 309(d) of the Communications Act of 1934, a petitioner must demonstrate party in interest status. In addition, a petitioner must, as a threshold matter, submit, "specific allegations of fact sufficient to show ... that a grant of the application would be prima facie inconsistent with [the public interest, convenience, and necessity]." 47 U.S.C.  309(d)(1); Astroline Communications Co. v. FCC, 857 F.2d 1556 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (Astroline); Dubuque T.V. Limited Partnership, 4 FCC Rcd 1999 (1989).