See United States v. Young, 470 U.S. at 11-14. In sum, this case does not present "a systemic abuse of defendant's rights" (Pet. 20) requiring this Court's correction. The district court's "conscientious effort to control any damage flowing from potentially unfairly prejudicial testimony" (Pet. App. 19a) and the court of appeals' thorough review of petitioner's conviction ensured that petitioner's trial was fair, and that any error that may have occurred during the trial did not affect petitioner's substantial rights. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a); 28 U.S.C. 2111 (federal appellate courts should "give judgment * * * without regard to errors or defects which do not affect substantial rights of the parties"); see also Bruton v. United States, 391 U.S. 123, 135 (1968) ("A defendant is entitled to a fair trial, but not a perfect one," quoting Lutwak v.