View PDF Version
[…] 1. Although the court of appeals remanded for the district court to determine how to proceed at sentencing, rather than resolving that issue itself, the court of appeals' action does not detract from the appropriateness of granting certiorari on that issue. The Court has jurisdiction to do so. A grant of certiorari would bring before the Court the entire case, including the severability question of how, if Blakely applies to the Guidelines, the sentencing court is to proceed on remand. See 28 U.S.C. 2106 ("The Supreme Court * * * may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and * * * require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.") (emphasis added). In instances in which the Court has confronted questions of law that "are currently in a state of evolving definition and uncertainty," Newport v.