On August 6, 1986, Justice White issued an order extending the time within which to docket this appeal to and including September 11, 1986. The jurisdiction of this Court rests upon 28 U.S.C. 1252. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 1. The First Amendment of the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part: Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof. 2. Section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1, provides: This subchapter shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State, or to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether Section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1, which exempts all activities conducted by religious organizations from the statutory prohibition against discrimination in employment on the basis of religion, is invalid under the Establishment Clause of