Mayson did not qualify and was discharged on April 10, 1981, J.S. App. 3a-4a, 17a, 119a. 2. Mayson and several other individuals who lost jobs in Church-owned establishments because they did not achieve temple recommend status subsequently commenced this action against the COP and the CPB in the United States District Court for the District of Utah. /3/ The plaintiffs claimed that the discharges for failure to obtain a temple recommend constituted discrimination in employment on the basis of religion in violation of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(a). /4/ The COP and the CPB moved to dismiss the action, relying on Section 702 of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1, which states that Title VII "shall not apply * * * to a religious corporation * * * with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation * * * of its activities." The district court denied the motion, holding that Section 702 violates the Establishment Clause insofar as it exempts the secular activities of religious organizations from the provisions of Title VII prohibiting religious discrimination (J.S. App. 1a-82a).