II. BACKGROUND 4. At all relevant times, Beehive was an incumbent local exchange carrier (“ LEC”) located in rural Utah and Nevada that served approximately 700 access lines. 14 Beehive provided local exchange service to end user customers, and exchange access services to AT& T and other interexchange carriers (“ IXCs”). 15 5. Prior to March 31, 1994, Beehive charged IXCs access rates at the levels contained in the interstate access tariff filed by the National Exchange Carrier Association (“ NECA”) on behalf of its member companies. 16 The NECA tariff specified a rate of 10 Beehive Complaint at 9- 10, 12- 13, ¶¶ 34- 40, 54- 61. 11 47 C. F. R. § 1.17. Section 1.17 of the Commission’s rules forbids a carrier from making “any misrepresentation or willful material omission bearing on any matter within the jurisdiction of the Commission.” 47 C. F. R. § 1.17. 12 47 C. F. R. § 1.729( b) (1996). At the relevant time, section 1.729( b) of the Commission’s rules required interrogatories to be answered “fully in writing under oath or affirmation.” Id.