730, 733- 37 (D. C. Cir. 1994); 800 Data Base Access Tariffs and the 800 Service Management System Tariff, Order on Reconsideration, 12 FCC Rcd 5188, 5193- 94, ¶ 15 (1997). 12 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 186 13 after a statutory deadline for resolving AT& T’s claims in this proceeding had lapsed. 81 Thus, Beehive’s statutory deadline defense fails. 24. Third, Beehive contends that section 207 of the Act bars AT& T’s claims regarding the lawfulness of Beehive’s rates, because AT& T previously alleged the unlawfulness of Beehive’s rates as a defense in the Utah Court Action. 82 Section 207 provides, in pertinent part, that “[ a] ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier . . . may either make complaint to the Commission . . . or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable . . . in any district court of the United States . . .; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.” 83 Beehive overlooks the key facts, however, that AT& T raised this defense in the context of a motion to dismiss or stay the matter on primary jurisdiction grounds, 84 and that ultimately the federal court essentially granted AT& T’s motion. 85 It is well established that section 207 does not