Because of distance, how- ever, a positive identification could not be made. This affidavit established a substantial basis upon which the magistrate could reasonably conclude that under the totality of the circumstances, there was probable cause to believe that Shelby would be found at defendant's residence. Defendant's motion to sup- press is denied as it pertains to the claim that the affidavit failed to establish probable cause. 2. Execution of the Shelby Warrant Defendant also contends that the execution of the first warrant violated his Fourth Amendment rights and did not comply with 18 U.S.C. 3109. That statute provides: The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a "house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to "liberate ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 32a himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant. See also United States v. Mendonsa, 989 F.2d 366 (9th Cir. 1993).