Barnette, 319 U.S. 624, 642 (1943). Rather, like the union shop provisions upheld in Abood and Ellis, the Act funds activities directed to the advancement of the common economic interests of those who are participants in the industry, and does not permit the Board to "spend funds for the expression of political views, on behalf of political candidates, or toward the advancement of other ideological causes not germane to its duties." 431 U.S. at 235. See 7 U.S.C. 2904(10) (funds collected by the Board may not be used "in any manner for the purpose of influencing governmental action or policy, with the exception of recommending amendments to the order"). Finally, petitioners assert (Pet. 11-12) that the Act is not narrowly tailored because it "seek(s) to increase demand by forcing citizens to speak" (Pet. 13). But as the court of appeals observed (Pet. App.