MONEY AND FINANCE: TREASURY
[…] All cash collected, however, is taken by Acme to its central office where it is counted and processed. The cash is then delivered by Acme to the Federal Reserve Bank for deposit into the Bank's account. Must the Bank file a CTR to report a receipt of cash in excess of $10,000 by Acme from Little Z?

Law and Anaylsis

Yes. Since Acme is receiving cash in excess of $10,000 on behalf of the Bank, the Bank must file a CTR in order to report these transactions.

Section 103.22(a)(1) requires “(e)ach financial institution  *  *  * [to] file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000.” Section 103.11 (a) and (g) defines “Bank” and “Financial Institution” to include agents of those banks and financial institutions.

Under the facts presented, Acme is acting as an agent of the Bank.