MONEY AND FINANCE: TREASURY
[…] During the same business day, two $15,000 cash deposits totalling $30,000 are made into account number 1, a separate cash deposit of $35,000 is made into account number 2 and a deposit of $9,000 in currency is made into account number 3 (X's account for its wholesale food business).

The bank must now determine how to aggregate and report all of these transactions on a Form 4789, Currency Transaction Report, (“CTR”). Must they aggregate all of the deposits made into account numbers 1, 2 and 3 and report them on a single CTR?

Law and Analysis

Section 103.22 of the Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”), 31 CFR part 103, requires a financial institution to treat multiple currency transactions “as a single transaction if the financial institution has knowledge that they are by or on behalf of any person and result in either cash-in or cash-out totalling more than $10,000 during any one business day.” This means that a financial institution must file a CTR if it knows that multiple currency transactions involving two or more accounts have been conducted by or on behalf of the same person and, those transactions, when aggregated, exceed $10,000. Knowledge, in this context, means knowledge on