|
|
FOR RELEASE: |
News Media Contact: Melinda Malico (202) 401-1008 Program Office Contact: Steve Balkcom (202) 260-2737 |
MORE THAN 1 MILLION TO RECEIVE AFTERSCHOOL HELP;
NEW COMPETITION THIS SPRING TO EXPAND SUPPORT
U.S. Secretary of Education Richard W. Riley today announced the award of nearly $213 million in new grants to 386 school districts in 46 states to establish high-quality afterschool community learning centers. Riley also opened a new $200 million competition that will provide afterschool grants to an additional 400 communities this spring.
The grants announced today will support about 1,500 new school-based centers in communities across the country that have submitted well-developed plans for meeting the needs of young people in their communities. These centers, in collaboration with community partners, will provide enriched learning opportunities in a safe environment for 300,000 children and 100,000 adults outside of regular school hours and during the summer. The new grants and competition are funded under $846 million recently appropriated by Congress for the 21st Century Community Learning Centers program.
The appropriation also continues funding for 805 communities -- serving approximately 650,000 youth and 200,000 adults -- which started afterschool programs during the past two years. The average grant award is nearly $500,000 and supports four centers.
"President Clinton asked Congress to significantly expand support for afterschool programs that provide extra help and extended learning opportunities," Riley said, "and Congress has responded. This new $846 million investment in our children will provide them critical extra learning help in safe places after school and during the summer.
Riley pointed out that, "Even with the increased appropriation, the demand and need for quality afterschool programs continues to exceed supply. With this new support, we can fund worthy applicants that were not funded earlier, making new centers and expanded learning opportunities possible for more children."
The 21st Century Community Learning Centers program helps schools stay open longer to provide youth tutoring and homework help, academic enrichment, college prep activities, enrichment through the arts (including chorus, band and drama), technology education, drug and violence prevention counseling, supervised recreational opportunities, and services for youth with disabilities.
A recent U.S. Justice Department report credited the expanded availability of afterschool programs with helping to lower juvenile crime rates. Studies by the FBI and youth-advocacy groups have found that the peak hours for juvenile crime and victimization are from 2 to 8 p.m. ? hours when youth are most often without supervision.
Rural and inner-city public schools ? in collaboration with other public and non-profit agencies, organizations, local businesses, postsecondary institutions, scientific/cultural and other community entities ? benefit from the funding. The department particularly seeks the participation of school districts, collaborating with community-based organizations, to serve high-need communities and to assist children to meet or exceed state and local standards in core academic subjects. The department, the National Community Education Association and the National Association for Bilingual Education, with funding from the C.S. Mott Foundation, will host training sessions to help applicants establish their programs.
Washington, DC, Puerto Rico and several Pacific territories also won new grants.
The grant application and other information are available via the Internet at http://www.ed.gov/21stcclc/, by telephone (1-800-USA-LEARN), or by e-mail (21stCCLC@ed.gov). Completed applications are due March 30, 2001.
###
NOTE TO EDITORS: A list of the 386 grant recipients with contact information follows.
AK Anchorage, Chugach School District, Richard DeLorenzo, 907-522-7400, $484,000
AK Skagway, Skagway City School District, Kathy Beebe, 907-983-2960, $117,840
AK Thorne Bay, Southeast Island School District, Dorothy Armensman, 907-828-8254, $196,855
AK Wrangell, Wrangell Public Schools, Woody Wilson, 907-874-2347, $225,521
AL Brewton, Escambia County Board of Education, Gloria Fowler, 334-867-6251, $141,500
AL Decatur, Decatur City Board of Education, Ron Streible, 256-552-3022, $546,663
AL Fayette, Northwest Alabama Adult Education, Teresa Meherg, 205-904-9045, $523,978
AL Gadsden, Gadsden City Board of Education, Betty Reaves, 256-549-2925, $376,437
AL Greenville, Butler County Board of Education, Gerry Adair, 334-382-2665, $400,285
AL Mobile, Mobile Country Public School System, Martha Peek, 334-690-8251, $718,916
AL Russellville, Franklin County Schools, Susan Hargett, 256-332-2127, $546,669
AR Conway, Conway Public School District, Ann York, 501-450-4800, $368,243
AR Gurdon, Gurdon Public School District, Charles Failla, 870-353-5123, $155,920
AR Hamburg, Hamburg School District, Marilyn Chambers, 870-853-9851, $467,305
AR Little Rock, Little Rock School District, Marion Baldwin, 501-570-4149, $640,939
AR Marked Tree, Marked Tree School District, Lawrence Garrison, 870-358-2913, $372,053
AR Pine Bluff, Watson Chapel Public Schools, Brenda Melton, 870-870-0220, $319,061
AR Van Buren, Van Buren School District #42, Carol Brody, 501-474-7942, $474,097
AZ Bapchule, Casa Blanca Middle School, Dan Hundley, 520-315-1868, $334,460
AZ Keams Canyon, Hopi Agency Bureau of Indian Affairs, Bruce Steele, 520-737-2581, $382,660
AZ Laveen, Laveen Elementary School District #59, Connie Stoffels, 602-237-9100, $197,340
AZ Phoenix, Genesis Academy Charter School, Karen Callahan, 602-223-4200, $415,310
AZ Phoenix, Wilson Elementary School District No. 7, Jane Juliano, 602-681-2200, $270,984
AZ Tempe, Kyrene Elementary School District, Christie Hartman, 480-783-4053, $423,025
AZ Temple City, The Leona Group Charter School, Carol Daily, 480-831-6057, $189,842
AZ Tuba City, Greyhills Academy High School, Judith Littlefox, 520-283-6271, $730,675
AZ Tucson, Calli Ollin Academy, Magdalena Verdugo, 520-882-3029, $162,979
CA Antioch, Antioch Middle School, Dolores Long, 925-706-5316, $245,808
CA Arroyo Grande, Lucia Mar Unified School District, Martha Murphy, 805-473-4390, $117,361
CA Auberry, Sierra Unified School District, A. Rempel, 559-855-3662, $453,325
CA Berkeley, Berkeley Unified School District, Julie Sinai, 510-644-6959, $549,024
CA Bishop, Bishop Union Elementary School District, Tony Sorci, 760-872-1060, $419,485
CA Byron, Byron Union School District, Laurel Sarmento, 925-634-7201, $263,919
CA Duarte, Duarte Unified School District, Julian Rodriguez, 626-930-0254, $199,500
CA East Palo Alto, Ravenswood City School District, Michele Murnane, 650-614-4303, $540,000
CA El Centro, Imperial County Office of Education, Rita Brogram, 760-312-6498, $1,011,693
CA El Segundo, El Segundo Unified S.D., Sheralyn Smith, 310-615-2550, $472,859
CA Elk Grove, Elk Grove Unified School District, Elizabeth Pinkerton, 916-686-7712, $1,096,290
CA Fortuna, Fortuna Union Elementary School District, David Hochman, 707-725-2293, $412,103
CA Fresno, New Millenium Institute of Education, Arthur Littlefield, 559-498-7155, $442,450
CA Grass Valley, Grass Valley School District, Lance Hanson, 530-273-8479, $146,457
CA Hanford, Hanford Elementary School District, Sylvia Dorsey-Robinson, 559-585-2217, $161,077
CA Hayward, Hayward Unified School District, Charles Hill, 510-784-2600, $1,386,417
CA Hemet, Hemet Unified School District, Bill Black, 909-765-5150, $127,739
CA Lincoln, Western Placer Unified School District, Scott Leaman, 916-645-6350, $393,414
CA Lodi, Lodi Unified School District, Luann Fox, 209-953-8270, $349,206
CA Long Beach, Long Beach Unified School District, Jerry Stover, 562-997-8307, $661,729
CA Los Angeles, Los Angeles Unified School District, Sharon Stricker, 323-957-6481, $715,477
CA Napa, Napa County Office of Education, Susan Wight, 707-253-6999, $282,233
CA Oakland, Oakland Unified School District, Michael Scott, 510-879-2701, $304,731
CA Ontario, Ontario Montclair School District, Charles Frazier, 909-626-5046, $596,640
CA Oroville, Butte County Office of Education, Susan St. Germaine-Morger, 530-538-7858, $838,153
CA Perris, Val Verde Unified School District, Fred Workman, 909-940-6100, $392,522
CA Port Hueneme, Hueneme Elementary School District, Robert Fraisse, 805-488-3588, $472,610
CA Riverside, Riverside Unified School District, Susan Rainey, 909-788-7130, $1,125,000
CA San Bernardino, San Bernardino City Unified Sch Dist, Dan Seidman, 909-881-8288, $1,084,908
CA San Diego, San Diego Unified School District, Georgia Malcolm, 619-525-7425, $195,190
CA San Francisco, San Francisco Unified School District, Trish Bascom, 415-242-2615, $2,500,000
CA San Jose, East Side Union High School District, Ramon Martinez, 408-347-5171, $193,450
CA San Jose, Franklin-McKinley School Distict, Kitty Dixon, 408-283-6043, $3,160,861
CA Santa Cruz, Live Oak School District, Nathan Cross, 831-475-6333, $180,776
CA Santa Rosa, Bellevue School District, Julie McClure, 707-664-4232, $594,361
CA Tipton, Tipton Elementary School District, Bud Case, 559-752-4213, $185,250
CA Visalia, Tulare County Office of Education, Sally Bakke, 559-733-6328, $787,500
CO Denver, Community Challenge Charter School, Eloy Chavez, 303-436-9588, $187,696
CO Glenwood Springs, Roaring Fork School District, Judy Haptonstall, 970-945-6558, $1,051,433
CO Guffey, Guffey Community Charter School, Ginny Jaramillo, 719-748-3055, $325,500
CO Pueblo, Pueblo Sch for the Arts and Sciences, Patricia Arnold-Meadows, 719-549-2735, $181,222
CT Danbury, Danbury Board of Education, Tim Conners, 203-797-4709, $481,028
CT Hartford, University of Hartford Magnet School, Mark O'Donnell, 860-524-4079, $546,644
CT New Britain, Consolidated School District of New Britain, Candace Jones, 860-827-2222, $668,521
CT New Haven, New Haven Public Schools, Leida Pacini, 203-946-7872, $1,199,551
CT New London, New London Public Schools, Diane Klotz, 860-447-6000, $910,607
CT Putnam, Putnam Board of Education, Laura Williams, 860-963-6940, $319,256
CT Stamford, Stamford Public Schools, Ronni Ginott, 203-977-4680, $639,900
CT Vernon, Vernon Board of Education, Richard Tariff, 860-870-6070, $288,212
DC Washington, Whitlow Public Charter School, Linda Moore, 202-265-7237, $856,640
FL Arcadia, School District of DeSoto County, Larry O'Donnell, 863-494-4222, $208,847
FL Deland, Volusia County Schools, Jean Burroughs, 904-255-6475, $771,550
FL Fort Pierce, School Board of St. Lucie County, Mary Bennett, 561-468-5256, $495,000
FL Jacksonville, Duval County Public School Board, Lisa Pelle, 904-630-3657, $2,078,720
FL Lauderhill, Smart School Public Charter, Edward Miller, 954-321-6777, $146,122
FL Miami, School Board of Miami-Dade County, John Johnson II, 305-995-1704, $500,001
FL Orlando, School Board of Orange County, Ronald Atwood, 407-317-3303, $532,505
FL Sarasota, School Board of Sarasota County, Deborrah Metheny, 941-927-9000, $435,159
FL Stuart, Port Salerno Elem/JD Parker School of SMT, Tracey Miller, 561-219-1610, $271,888
FL West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County School District, Jake Sello, 561-434-8711, $803,169
GA Atlanta, Atlanta Public Schools, Willie Foster, 404-827-8740, $2,423,364
GA Crawfordville, Taliaferro County Board of Education, Renee Brown, 706-456-2575, $78,962
GA Fort Valley, Peach County Board of Education, Virginia Dixon, 912-825-2413, $397,880
GA Nashville, Berrien County Board of Education, Garry Chapman, 912-686-2081, $151,736
GA Summerville, Chattooga County Board of Education, Diane Poole, 706-857-3447, $419,274
GA Valdosta, Lowndes County Board of Education, Elaine Dawsey, 912-245-2250, $380,629
GA Warrenton, Warren County School System, Marion Chapman, 706-465-3383, $277,904
GA Waynesboro, Burke County Public Schools, Ruby Myles, 706-554-8092, $608,998
GU Hagatna, Guam Department of Education, Eloise Sanchez, 671-475-0444, $583,039
HI Honolulu, Hawaii State Dept. of Education, Allen Ashitomi, 808-553-1723, $1,102,904
HI Honolulu, Hawaii State Dept. of Education, Cynthia Chun, 808-233-5727, $684,826
IA Comanche, Comanche Community Schools, Loras Osterhaus, 319-259-3050, $546,540
IA Corydon, Wayne Community Schools, Kristi Dodson, 515-872-1220, $163,165
IA Cresco, Howard-Winneshiek Community School District, Ron Sadler, 319-547-2762, $282,182
IA Davenport, Davenport School District, Paul Johnson, 319-336-5051, $988,350
IA Grinnell, Grinnell-Newburg Community School District, Clem Bodenstine, 515-236-2700, $365,713
IA Jesup, Jesup Community School District, Sara McInerny, 319-827-3619, $355,037
IA Washington, Washington Community School District, Julie Grotewold, 319-653-6543, $399,507
IA Waterloo, Waterloo Community School District, Vicky Smith, 319-291-4864, $241,650
IL Benton, Franklin/Williamson County Schools, Barry Kohl, 618-438-9711, $375,000
IL Chicago, Brentano Math & Science Academy, Lissette Moreno, 773-384-4370, $646,500
IL Chicago, Chicago Public Schools, Armando Almendarez, 773-553-1930, $1,162,466
IL Chicago, Noble Street Charter High School, Michael Milkie, 773-862-1449, $186,450
IL Kankakee, Kankakee School District #111, Carolyn Butler, 815-935-7282, $397,903
IL Litchfield, Litchfield Community Unit School District #12, Marci Johnson, 217-324-2851, $322,116
IL Lockport, Fairmont School District #89, Jerome Roberts, 815-726-6318, $315,570
IL Macomb, Macomb Community Unit School District #185, Robert Meixner, 309-833-4161, $498,470
IL Marquette Heights, North Pekin-Marquette Heights SD #102, John Closen, 309-382-2172, $1,158,515
IL Mattoon, Mattoon Community Unit School District #2, Richard Berg, 217-235-5446, $287,486
IL Maywood, Board of Education, School District 89, Karen Brown, 708-449-5508, $1,367,303
IL Savanna, Savanna Community Unit District 300, Rex Kreuder, 815-273-7747, $196,127
IL Springfield, Springfield Public Schools Unit District 186, Diane Rutledge, 217-525-3130, $744,704
IL Waukegan, Waukegan Community School District #60, Suretha Tate, 847-360-6549, $199,802
IN Elkhart, Elkhart Community School, Thomas Neat, 219-262-5526, $453,805
KS Arkansas City, Arkansas City Unified Sch Dist #470, Glenn Clarkson, 316-441-2000, $540,000
KS Buhler, Buhler USD 313, Dayna Richardson, 316-543-2258, $272,265
KS Columbus, Columbus USD 493 School District, Lyn Rantz, 316-429-3661, $225,102
KS Council Grove, Morris County Unified School District #417, Diane Miller, 316-767-5192, $384,418
KS Effingham, Atchison County Community Schools, Vicki Hegarty, 913-833-5050, $137,162
KS Emporia, Emporia USD 253, Robert Fanning, 316-341-2225, $399,984
KS Garden City, Unified School District #457, Ed Kozol, 316-276-5394, $1,028,521
KS Haysville, Haysville Unified School District #261, John Farrell, 316-554-2215, $695,195
KS Hutchinson, Unified School District #309, Annabeth Hind, 316-663-7141, $392,008
KS Kansas City, Kansas City Public Schools, Kelli Mather, 913-551-3495, $814,141
KS Mulvane, Mulvane Public Schools, Donna Augustine-Shaw, 316-777-9302, $192,912
KS Topeka, Topeka Public Schools, USD 501, James Glass, 785-575-6138, $824,427
KS Wichita, Wichita Public Schools USD 259), Terry Behrendt, 316-973-4650, $213,359
KY Booneville, Owsley County Board of Education, Phyllis Bowman, 606-593-5124, $300,000
KY Brownsville, Edmonson County Board of Education, Darrell Cassady, 270-597-2101, $322,129
KY Danville, Boyle County Board of Education, Kathy Belcher, 606-239-8986, $596,265
KY Hyden, Leslie County Board of Education, Brett Wilson, 606-672-2397, $511,583
KY Liberty, Casey County Board of Education, Vernon Clark, 606-787-6941, $383,132
KY Louisa, Lawrence County Board of Education, Renaye Sparks, 606-638-3696, $350,000
KY Louisville, Jefferson County Public Schools, Mellissa Barman, 502-485-3834, $487,719
KY McKee, Jackson County Public Schools, Ruthie Sizemore, 606-364-3878, $235,013
KY Mt. Sterling, Montgomery County Board of Education, Donna Johnson, 606-497-8760, $366,200
KY Newport, Newport Independent Schools, Mackie Turner, 606-292-3074, $324,978
KY Richmond, Madison County Board of Education, Carol Horn, 606-624-4500, $161,412
KY West Liberty, Morgan County Board of Education, Lara May, 606-743-8002, $252,964
LA Bastrop, Morehouse Parish School Board, Michael Faulk, 318-281-5784, $1,188,542
LA Covington, St. Tammany Parish Schools, Courtney Cheri, 504-892-2276, $1,680,435
LA Harvey, Jefferson Parish Public School System, Joan Gremillion, 504-349-7619, $808,500
LA Houma, Terrebonne Parish School Board, Gerald Picou, 504-851-1553, $382,894
LA Lake Charles, Calcasieu Parish School Board, Charlotte Gallemore, 337-491-1669, $199,526
LA Monroe, Ouachita Parish School System, Mickey Jackson, 318-338-2215, $200,000
LA New Orleans, New Orleans Public Schools, Roslyn Smith, 504-365-8775, $558,861
MA Boston, Boston Public Schools, Charlotte Harris, 617-635-9685, $1,006,220
MA Brockton, Brockton Public Schools, Mary Beth McManus, 508-894-4366, $1,127,369
MA Cambridge, Cambridge Public Schools, Lenora Jennings, 617-349-6483, $192,539
MA Lawrence, Lawrence Public Schools, Susan O'Neill, 978-975-5905, $991,399
MA Lowell, Lowell Public School District, Rosemary Leblanc-Considine, 978-441-3718, $687,360
MA Lynn, Lynn Public Schools, Alan Benson, 781-593-1680, $600,000
MA New Bedford, New Bedford Public Schools, Mary Francis, 508-997-4511, $1,152,861
MA Northampton, Hampshire Educational Collaborative, Susan O'Connor, 413-586-4900, $1,062,888
MD Annapolis, Anne Arundel County Public Schools, Roy Skiles, 410-222-5370, $260,303
MD Baltimore, Baltimore City Public Schools, Rebecca Atnafou, 410-625-7976, $224,891
MD Baltimore, Charles Carroll, Barrister School #34, Billie Rinaldi, 410-396-5973, $319,599
MD Centreville, Queen Anne County Board of Education, Ralph Marketto, 410-827-8663, $326,175
MD Cumberland, Allegany County Board of Education, James Stevenson, 301-759-2047, $505,901
MD Prince Frederick, Calvert County Public Schools, James Marlett, 410-535-7280, $246,232
MD Upper Marlboro, Prince George's County Pub Schs, Michellle Battle, 301-817-7962, $1,737,019
ME Augusta, Augusta School System, Kathleen Wall, 207-621-6388, $298,757
ME Buckfield, Maine School Administrative District 39, Joe Makley, 207-674-3769, $139,395
ME Danforth, Maine School Administrative District 14, Patricia Davis, 207-448-2882, $478,172
ME Kingfield, Maine School Administrative District 58, Sandra Schniepp, 207-265-5511, $493,543
ME Newport, Maine School Administrative District 48, James Dyer, 207-938-2450, $617,347
MI 085899128, Fruitport Community Schools, Patricia Walstra, 231-865-3114, $885,008
MI Alma, Alma Public Schools, Louis Schafer, 517-463-3111, $288,779
MI Carrollton, Carrollton Public Schools, Craig Douglas, 517-754-1475, $191,896
MI Detroit, Detroit Public Schools, Juanita Chambers, 313-494-1097, $1,150,080
MI Detroit, Detroit Public Schools, Bernard Parker, 313-494-1083, $1,400,000
MI Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Public Schools, Carol Bragg, 616-771-2165, $963,111
MI Jackson, Jackson Public Schools, Thomas Stobie, 517-789-8144, $699,909
MI Mt. Pleasant, Mt. Pleasant Public Schools, Daniel Reardon, 517-775-2370, $1,700,472
MI Muskegon Heights, Muskegon Heights Public Schools, Malcolm Stevens, 231-739-9302, $382,928
MN Minneapolis, Four Directions Charter School, Ronald Buckanaga, 612-522-4436, $281,418
MN Rockford, Rockford Public Schools ISD #883, Wendy Weiss, 763-477-4563, $549,407
MN Wheaton, Wheaton Public Schools I.S.D. 803, Jim Milne, 320-563-8282, $251,800
MO Hayti, Pemiscot County Special School District, Nicholas Thiele, 573-359-1333, $1,885,573
MO Independence, Independence School District, Marcia Haskin, 816-521-2700, $124,000
MO Jennings, School District of Jennings, Pat Peck, 314-653-8012, $518,042
MO Seneca, Seneca R-7 School District, Bobby Martin, 417-776-3426, $246,698
MS Biloxi, Biloxi Public School District, Susan Hunt, 228-436-5126, $661,823
MS Clarksdale, Coahoma Agricultural High School, John Brown, 662-624-8045, $199,906
MS Collins, Covington County School District, Helen Milloy, 601-765-9486, $500,493
MS Greenville, Greenville Public Schools District, Barbara McCoy, 662-334-7193, $2,006,634
MS Indianola, Indianola School District, Peirce McIntosh, 662-887-1852, $506,969
MS Laurel, Laurel School District, Dianne King, 601-649-6391, $267,467
MS Leakesville, Greene County School District, Peggy Williamson, 601-394-2973, $1,798,206
MS Marks, Quitman County School District, Evelyn Jossell, 662-326-4614, $480,000
MS Monticello, Lawrence County School District, John Bull, 601-587-2506, $379,810
MS Moss Point, Moss Point Schools, Sharon Thompson, 228-474-3398, $924,148
MS Purvis, Lamar County School District, Betty Rose Breazeale, 601-794-1030, $400,000
MS West Point, West Point School District, Suzanne Brasfield, 662-494-4364, $385,676
MS Wiggins, Stone County School District, Deanna Hatten, 601-928-7247, $398,042
MT Box Elder, School District No. 87 J-L, Sharon Patascil, 406-395-4291, $238,468
MT Browning, Browning School District No. 9, Shawn Clark, 406-338-2745, $480,710
MT Clinton, Clinton Elementary/Middle School District, Rose Woodford, 406-825-0011, $236,069
MT Deer Lodge, Powell County High School, Joseph Brott, 406-846-2757, $250,755
MT Dixon, Dixon Public Schools, Casey Tuckerman, 406-246-3566, $135,940
MT Eureka, Eureka Public Schools, Terry Vanderpan, 406-296-2502, $260,658
MT Glasgow, Glasgow School District #1A, Garry Stidman, 406-228-8268, $242,000
MT Helena, Helena School District, Keith Meyer, 406-447-8570, $695,000
MT Libby, Libby High School District No. 4, K. Maki, 406-293-8811, $277,376
MT Lodge Grass, Lodge Grass Public Schools, Sharon Stewart-Peregoy, 406-639-2304, $321,321
MT Victor, Victor School, Jo Anne Stewart, 406-624-3221, $120,211
MT Wolf Point, School District 45-45A, Lisa Horsmon, 406-653-2361, $350,023
NC Charlotte, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools, M. Julie Stafford, 704-343-5567, $1,177,547
NC Elizabethtown, Bladen County Schools, Margaret Lawrence, 910-669-2934, $737,681
NC Fayetteville, Cumberland County Schools, Paula Shambach, 910-678-2421, $360,960
NC Halifax, Halifax County Schools, Valerie Knight, 252-583-5111, $800,000
NC Hertford, Perquimans County Schools, Jeanie Umphlett, 252-426-5741, $500,000
NC Laurinbug, Scotland County Schools, Shirley Prince, 910-276-1138, $2,607,985
NC Marion, McDowell County Schools, Sarah Buchanan, 828-652-1040, $2,200,000
NC Raleigh, Wake County Public School System, Cynthia Chamblee, 919-366-5901, $682,362
NC Snow Hill, Greene County School District, Patricia MacNeil, 252-747-3425, $302,506
NC Tarboro, Edgecombe County Schools, Susan Hughes, 252-641-2668, $493,000
NC Winston-Salem, Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schs, Gregory Thornton, 336-727-2870, $677,893
NE Lincoln, Lincoln Public Schools, Delia Steiner, 402-436-1988, $731,113
NH Dover, Dover School Department, Jean Briggs, 603-742-2114, $229,461
NH Pembroke, Pembroke School District, Michael Reardon, 603-679-5899, $668,364
NJ Englewood, Englewood Public Schools, Richard Segall, 201-833-6185, $295,000
NJ Newark, Newark Public Schools, Elnardo Webster, 973-733-6907, $1,210,000
NM Albuquerque, Albuquerque Public School District, Anthony Blea, 505-342-7210, $1,083,668
NM Gallina, Jamez Mountain School District, Pam Ebell, 505-638-5491, $316,480
NM Gallup, Gallup-McKinley County Schools, Robert Gomez, 505-722-7711, $347,947
NM Jemez Pueblo, San Diego Riverside Charter School, Cathy Gaarden, 505-834-7419, $388,024
NM Magdalena, Alamo Navajo School Board, Lynda Middleton, 505-854-2543, $121,727
NM Mescalero, Mescalero Apache School, Ray Swinney, 505-671-4431, $526,539
NM Springer, Springer Municipal Schools, Kaye Peery, 505-483-5083, $131,865
NM Truth or Consequences, SW Regional Coop. Center #10, Janet Sistrunk, 505-894-7589, $290,618
NV Fallon, Churchill County School District, Roberts Linderman, 775-423-6955, $257,253
NV Nixon, Pyramid Lake High School, Jon Pishion, 775-574-1000, $101,492
NV Reno, Washoe County School District, James Barclay, 775-850-8026, $398,500
NY Angola, Evans-Brant School District, Kenneth Keipper, 716-549-2300, $256,630
NY Bronx, Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School, Donald Freeman, 718-861-0521, $152,974
NY Brooklyn, Community School District 13, Lester Young, 718-636-3201, $594,962
NY Brooklyn, El Puente Academy for Peace and Justice, Sonia Bu, 718-387-0404, $450,000
NY Forest Hills, Community School District 28, Gertrude Smith, 718-830-8857, $1,429,857
NY Freeport, Freeport Public Schools, Anthony Ciaglia, 516-867-5201, $468,725
NY Glendale, Community School District 24, Joan Formisano, 718-417-2632, $720,987
NY Jackson Heights, Community School District 30, Gus Hatzidimitriou, 718-777-4646, $960,078
NY Jamestown, Jamestown City School District, Raymond Fashano, 716-483-4420, $536,512
NY Kinston, Kingston City School District, Frederick Wadnola, 914-339-3000, $372,244
NY Liberty, Liberty Central Schools, Brian Howard, 914-292-6990, $200,000
NY New Paltz, Ulster County Bd of Coop. Educational Srvcs, Jane Bullowa, 914-255-1400, $596,641
NY New York, Bread & Roses Integrated Arts High School, Carol Foresta, 212-926-4152, $618,763
NY New York, Community School District 11, Nancy Saffer, 718-519-2698, $359,746
NY New York, Community School District 4, Hilda Sanchez, 212-828-3566, $360,028
NY New York, Seward Park High School, Katherine Sid, 212-673-8896, $156,464
NY New York City, Community School District 1, Barbara Slatin, 212-677-5710, $137,670
NY Niagara Falls, Niagara Falls City School District, Cynthia Bianco, 716-286-4253, $295,969
NY Ossining, Ossining Union Free School, David Fleishman, 914-941-7700, $164,854
NY Ozone Park, Community School District 27, Phyllis Greenberg, 718-642-5848, $1,202,076
NY Painted Post, Corning City School District, Michael Bracy, 607-936-3704, $344,391
NY Rushville, Gorham Middlesex Central School District, Michael Petrus, 716-554-6428, $422,887
NY Schenectady, Schenectady City School District, Jamie Covington, 518-370-8100, $45,000
NY Staten Island, Community School District #31, Patrick Camerlengo, 718-390-1632, $319,163
NY Yorkshire, Yorkshire-Pioneer Central School, Donna Roll, 716-492-9304, $176,174
OH Fremont, Fremont City Schools, Cheryl Moreno-Denny, 419-334-8911, $661,159
OH Old Washington, East Guernsey Local School District, Beth Hargreaves, 740-489-5190, $91,679
OH Steubenville, Steubenville City Schools, Anne Stephens, 740-283-3767, $247,711
OH Toledo, Toledo Public Schools, Craig Cotner, 419-729-8422, $124,728
OH Toledo, Toledo Public Schools, Craig Cotner, 419-729-8422, $403,003
OK Ada, Ada Public Schools, Ronda McBroom, 580-310-7215, $385,057
OK Boley, Boley Public School, Wilmer Cooper, 918-667-3324, $171,979
OK Bunch, Cave Springs Public School, Don Patrick, 918-696-8604, $222,537
OK Coalgate, Cottonwood School, Susan Eddings, 580-927-3907, $175,338
OK Fox, Fox Public Schools, Linda Anderson, 580-673-2616, $109,481
OK Hulbert, Hulbert Public Schools, Jake Crutchfield, 918-772-2501, $175,851
OK Kingston, Kingston Public School, Sue Shilling, 580-564-2996, $357,895
OK McAlester, McAlester Public Schools, Terry James, 918-423-4771, $752,869
OK Muskogee, Warner Public School, T-74, Larry Oats, 918-463-2931, $533,781
OK Oklahoma City, Millwood Independent Sch Dist No. 37, Gloria Griffin, 405-478-1336, $399,085
OK Pauls Valley, Pauls Valley Public Schools, Linda Pesterfield, 405-238-6453, $448,151
OK Picher, Picher-Cardin Public Schools, Robert Walker, 918-673-1714, $193,399
OK Ponca City, Ponca City Public Schools, Linda Powers, 580-797-8000, $306,207
OK Talihina, Talihina Public School, Frank Makinson, 918-567-2138, $252,735
OK Tulsa, Independent School District No. 1, Joe Birdwell, 918-746-6523, $1,185,349
OK Tulsa, Tulsa Public School District, Carla Thompson, 918-595-7505, $650,190
OK Vinita, Vinita Public Schools, Michael Garde, 918-256-6778, $440,614
OK Watts, Watts Public Schools, Rita Bunch, 918-422-8810, $139,625
OK Wyandotte, Turkey Ford Public School, Lilly Olson, 918-878-6490, $203,053
OR Astoria, Astoria School District, Scott Holmstedt, 503-791-0974, $595,734
OR Canby, Canby School District #86, Carol Meeuwsen, 503-266-2086, $289,420
OR Eagle Point, Eagle Point School District, Samantha Steele, 541-830-1337, $244,275
OR Hood River, Hood River County School District, Pat Evenson-Brandy, 541-386-2511, $493,366
OR Independence, Central School District, Galen Harms, 503-838-0030, $236,056
OR Oregon City, Oregon City School District, Rena Grasso, 503-657-2408, $664,132
OR Reedsport, Reedsport School District 105, Ike Launstein, 541-271-3656, $430,654
PA Catawissa, Southern Columbia Area S.D., Steve Wilcox, 570-356-2331, $375,973
PA Cresson, Penn Cambria School District, Michael Popovich, 814-886-4785, $271,649
PA Factoryville, Lackawanna Trail School District, Nancy Hlavaty, 570-945-5153, $103,076
PA Johnstown, Greater Johnstown School District, Gerald Zahorchak, 814-553-5650, $285,694
PA Lancaster, School District of Lancaster, Stacy Galiatsos, 717-291-6149, $540,311
PA Mar-Lin, Schuylkill Intermediate Unit #29, David Zerbe, 570-544-9131, $320,888
PA Philadelphia, Imani Education Charter School, Francine Fulton, 215-224-6769, $867,343
PA Philadelphia, School District of Philadelphia, Ricardo Curry, 215-727-5780, $451,200
PA Philadelphia, Universal Institute Charter School, Lauryn Douthit, 215-732-7988, $183,785
PA Reading, Reading School District, Pieter Miller, 610-607-6205, $499,210
PA Scranton, Scranton School District, Anne Salerno, 570-348-3413, $363,400
PA Waynesburg, West Greene School District, Charled Rembold, 724-499-5183, $883,639
PN Kolonia, Pohnpei Department of Education, Oliver Joseph, 691-320-2102, $800,000
PR Camuy, Arecibo Educational District-Region of Camuy, E.M. Hernandez, 787-898-2795, $300,000
PR Guaynabo, Rosalina C. Martinez School, Elba Irizarry, 787-783-8385, $179,353
PW Koror, Republic of Palau, Masa-Aki Emesiochl, 680-488-1003, $193,795
SC Charleston, Charleston County School District, Ann Oplinger, 843-724-7778, $120,336
SC Chester, Chester County School District, Kathie Greer, 803-377-3161, $404,357
SC Darlington, Darlington County School District, Terry Martin, 843-398-5100, $765,376
SC Easley, School District of Pickens County, Mike Mahaffey, 864-855-8150, $514,195
SC Greenville, School District of Greenville County, Karen Kapp, 864-241-4177, $1,220,308
SC Honea Path, Anderson School District 2, Judy Davis, 864-369-7364, $2,608,303
SC Manning, Clarendon School District 2, Danny McCathern, 803-435-4435, $1,834,660
SC Moncks Corner, Berkeley County School District, Sheldon Ethridge, 843-899-8668, $691,331
SC Swansea, Gaston-Swansea Sch Dist 4 of Lexington County, L. Hawkins, 803-568-1000, $509,081
SD Parker, Parker School District 60-4, Tracey Olson, 605-297-3237, $132,931
SD Sturgis, Black Hills Special Services Cooperative, Mary Baumeister, 605-347-4467, $786,693
TN Brownsville, Haywood County Schools, Louvern Tucker, 901-772-9613, $214,300
TN Rutledge, Grainger County Schools, Doug Morgan, 865-828-3611, $190,419
TN Tazewell, Clinch-Powell Educational Cooperative, Dwight Snodgrass, 423-626-4077, $230,051
TX Canutillo, Canutillo Independent School District, Susan Jordan, 915-533-2311, $999,524
TX Fort Worth, Fort Worth Independent School District, Walter Dansby, 817-871-2471, $1,071,504
TX Gregory, Gregory-Portland I.S.D., Timothy Cuff, 361-643-9568, $505,637
TX Harlingen, Harlingen C.I.S.D., Thelma Reynolds, 956-430-4417, $1,227,102
TX Houston, Harris County Department of Education, Jane Whitaker, 713-696-8290, $2,305,717
TX Houston, Houston Independent School District, Gayle Carter, 713-867-5130, $156,740
TX Houston, Tejano Center Charter School, Olivia Garza, 713-649-6201, $187,120
TX Irving, Irving Independent School District, Pam Meredith, 972-986-9191, $130,842
TX Laredo, United Independent School District, Guadalupe Puente, 956-717-6225, $442,636
TX Mt. Pleasant, Mt. Pleasant I. S. D., Pamela Fite, 903-575-2000, $191,303
TX Rio Grande City, Rio Grande City Consolidated ISD, Paul Dayno, Jr., 956-716-6962, $1,831,493
TX Rio Hondo, Rio Hondo ISD, Rosie Pacheco, 956-748-4421, $1,181,501
TX Round Rock, Round Rock ISD, Craig Henderson, 512-919-5390, $1,885,441
TX San Antonio, Building Alternatives Charter School, John Cooper, 210-804-1786, $254,515
TX San Antonio, Northside Independent School District, Cathy Rhudy, 210-522-8107, $800,000
TX San Antonio, Southwest ISD, Jada Pitman, 210-622-9550, $609,733
TX San Marcos, San Marcos Consolidated Ind Sch Dist, Beatriz Flores, 512-393-6915, $819,495
UT Farmington, Davis County School District, Susan Ross, 801-444-5177, $591,098
UT North Logan, Cache School District, Steven Zsiray, 435-752-3925, $1,751,247
UT Salt Lake City, Salt Lake City School District, Kathleen Christy, 801-578-8251, $950,943
UT Sandy, Jordan School District, Brett Wilson, 801-412-2176, $1,715,744
VA Abingdon, Washington County Public School, Linda Garnett, 540-628-1840, $424,589
VA Bedford, Bedford Elementary School, John Hicks, 540-586-7731, $450,573
VA Bowling Green, Caroline County Public Schools, Ortygia Carnette, 804-633-5088, $520,133
VA Fisherville, Augusta County Public Schools, Pamela Ungar, 540-245-5122, $628,240
VA St. Charles, St. Charles Elementary, Fred Marion, 540-346-2107, $86,704
VA Wise, Wise County Public Schools, A. Edward Sutphin, 540-328-8017, $511,042
VT Hardwick, Orleans Southwest S.U., Rebecca Young, 802-472-6531, $426,147
WA Aberdeen, A.J. West Elementary School, Bill O'Donnell, 360-538-2131, $199,400
WA Kennewick, Kennewick School District, Vicki Rynd, 509-585-3122, $399,989
WA Klickitat, Klickitat School District, Richard Wilde, 509-369-4145, $133,100
WA Leavenworth, Cascade School District #228, Bill Keim, 509-548-5364, $471,643
WA Longview, Longview School District #122, Mark Rosin, 360-575-7019, $2,500,000
WA Manson, North Chelan/Douglas County Readiness-to-Learn Consortium, Kathryn McDaniel, 509-687-3140, $449,916
WA Onalaska, Onalaska School District, Rebecca Turnbull, 360-978-4115, $374,315
WA Reardon, Reardon-Edwall School District, Rob Clark, 509-796-2721, $597,123
WA Spokane, West Valley School District, Sharon Mowry, 509-924-2150, $342,235
WA Toppenish, Toppenish School District No. 202, Danelia Arellano, 509-865-8146, $735,565
WA Vancouver, Educational Service District 112, Nancy Warnock, 360-750-7500, $761,060
WA Yakima, Yakima School District, Lois Betzing, 509-573-2200, $471,039
WI Appleton, Appleton Area School District, Terri Hokanson, 920-997-3988, $799,933
WI Eagle River, Northland Pines School District, Mary Niebuhr, 715-542-3632, $465,774
WI Fond du Lac, Franklin School, Eugene Harter, 920-929-2880, $191,826
WI Friendship, Adams-Friendship Area School District, Steven Lavallee, 608-339-3213, $292,140
WI Green Bay, Green Bay Area Public School District, Charlene Gearing, 920-448-7330, $1,357,797
WI Janesville, School District of Janesville, Ann Lund, 608-743-7310, $508,885
WI Mosinee, Mosinee School District, Steve Smolek, 715-693-2530, $375,052
WI Oakfield, School District of Oakfield, Bruce McMurry, 920-583-3146, $193,211
WI Rib Lake, School District of Rib Lake, Alan Arnold, 715-452-5637, $250,000
WI Sauk City, Sauk Prairie School District, Tom Andres, 608-643-5905, $273,108
WI Shell Lake, Shell Lake School District, Roger Hulne, 715-468-7816, $231,876
WI Wausau, Wausau School District, Nancy Caskey, 715-261-2536, $430,483
WI Wautoma, Wautoma Area School District, Paul Kreutzer, 920-787-4577, $174,303
WV Grafton, Taylor County Board of Education, Kermit Bias, 304-265-2497, $197,740
WV Grantsville, Calhoun County Board of Education, George Ward, 304-354-7011, $700,197
WV Marlinton, Pocahontas County Bd. of Education, Roger Trusler, 304-799-4505, $445,000
WV Welch, McDowell County Board of Education, Hobert Muncey, 304-875-2281, $120,490
WY Arapahoe, Arapahoe School, Marilyn Clausen, 307-856-9333, $255,408
WY Rawlins, Carbon County School District One, Robert Morgan, 307-328-9220, $207,066