B. ICTC's Petition for Declaratory Ruling 1. Duly Tariffed USF/LA Charges 17. ICTC argues that it has no obligation to pay the USF/LA charges required by NECA's member LECs because "such charges have not been tariffed in the federal tariffs filed by those LECs" as required by section 203 of the Act. ICTC's assertion that the USF and LA charges are not tariffed by the LECs is incorrect. The tariff on its face states that the issuing carriers are the LECs themselves, not NECA. In filing these tariffs, NECA is carrying out its duties as an agent under section 69.601(a) of the Commission's rules "to prepare and file access charge tariffs on behalf of all telephone companies that do not file separate tariffs or concur in a joint access tariff of another telephone company for all access elements." Contrary to ICTC's contention, NECA is not usurping the functions of a Title II common carrier by filing tariffs for its members. Rather, as expressly authorized by Commission rule, NECA is operating as their administrative agent.