Chief Counsel for Advocacy ENDNOTES 1. 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq. as amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104- 121, 110 Stat. 857. 2. Id. at 612 3. The patients' rights CoP applies to all Medicare- and Medicaid-participating hospitals (i.e., short-term, psychiatric, rehabilitation, long-term, children's, and alcohol-drug hospital facilities). 4. 62 Fed. Reg. at 5. 64 Fed. Reg. at 36,086. 6. Id. at 36,070. 7. Section 604(a) of the RFA states, "when an agency promulgates a final rule under section 553 of this title [i.e., the Administrative Procedure Act], after being required by that section or any other law to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking, .the agency shall prepare a final regulatory flexibility analysis." 8. This section of the APA gives all interested persons the right to petition for the issuance, amendment or repeal of a rule.