UNITED STATES
[…] MDNR's program.
Indeed, under the State program, which incorporates the Federal ground-water monitoring
regulations, respondent must prepare and implement a plan which includes monitoring (sampling and
analysis) for the hazardous wastes or hazardous waste constituents which are in the landfill facility. 40
C.F.R. §265.93(d)(3) and (4), Mich. Admin. Code r. 299.11003(l)(n). The regulations do not state that
only those hazardous wastes found in the leachate should monitored. Respondent is required under 40
C.F.R. § 265.73 to keep written records of the description and quantity of each hazardous waste received
at the facility. Under 40 C.F.R. § 265.93(d)(3)(ii), the ground-water quality assessment plan must
specify "[s]ampling and analytical methods for those hazardous wastes or hazardous waste constituents in
the facility," and under 40 C.F.R. § 265.93 (d) (4), respondent must implement the plan. The record
shows that respondent did not analyze samples for all hazardous wastes or hazardous waste constituents
in the facility. Tr. 198, 278.