Upon a veteran's death, certain close family mem- bers-and specifically the veteran's spouse, if still living-may- file a derivative claim for-the veteran's ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 "accrued benefits" under 38 U.S.C. 5121. Neither Section 5121 nor any other provision of law, however, entitles a veteran's spouse to all benefits to which the veteran would have been entitled had he or she continued living. Instead, it entitles an "accrued benefits" claimant only to "periodic monetary bene- fits * * * to which [the veteran] was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions, or those based on evidence in the file at the date of death * * * and due and unpaid for a period not to exceed two years." Ibid.2 2. a. James B. Zevalkink served on active duty in the United States Army from 1943 to 1945. In the decades following his separation from the Army, Mr.