See, e.g., H.H. Robertson v. Commissioner, 59 T.C. at 77 & n.13. This adjustment is necessary to achieve maximum parity between the tax treatment of foreign branches and foreign subsidiaries. See pages 19-22, infra; B. Bittker & J. Eustice, supra, Paragraph 17.11, at 17-45 to 17-47. /8/ As we have noted (pages 11-12, supra), Congress clearly believed that it was perpetuating existing law in defining the subsidiary's profits to be used in the proration formula in terms of United States tax principles. /9/ Section 902(c)(6)(A) (Supp. IV 1986) of the new statute provides: In the case of any dividend paid by a foreign corporation out of accumulated profits (as defined in this section as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) for taxable years beginning before the 1st taxable year taken into account in determining the post-1986 undistributed earnings of such corporation -- (i) this section (as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986) shall not apply, but (ii) this section (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of such Act) shall apply. APPENDIX