I.T. 2676, XII-1 C.B. 48, 50 (1933) (emphasis added). Accordingly, he ruled that, in order to determine "accumulated profits" under the predecessor of Section 902, the income on which the foreign taxation of a subsidiary is based must be adjusted for special deductions unique to foreign law that do not reduce the subsidiary's income or surplus available for the distribution of dividends under United States law (XII-1 C.B. at 51). This position was embodied in a formal regulation in 1965. Treas. Reg. Section 1.902-1(e) (originally promulgated as Treas. Reg. Section 1.902-3(c)(1) (1965 ed.)) defines the accumulated profits of a foreign subsidiary for a taxable year as "the sum of (1) the earnings and profits of such corporation for such year, and (2) the foreign income taxes imposed on or with respect to the gains, profits and income to which such earnings and profits are attributable" (emphasis added). "Earnings and profits" is an established term that represents the source of payments treated as dividends under Section 316 of the Code, and there is no doubt that its calculation is based upon the rules for determining United States taxable income.