The position of the Treasury in this case is therefore identical to the one it announced in 1933. Since the publication of the 1933 ruling, the Treasury has consistently followed the principle that "accumulated profits" are determined by United States law. This position was embodied in a formal regulation in 1965, Treas. Reg. Section 1.902-3(c)(1) (1965) (now codified at Treas. Reg. Section 1.902-1(e)), which defined the accumulated profits of a foreign subsidiary for a taxable year as "the sum of (i) the earnings and profits of such corporation for such year, and (ii) the foreign income taxes imposed on or with respect to the gains, profits and income to which such earnings and profits are attributable" (emphasis added). "Earnings and profits" is an established term that represents the source of payments treated as dividends under Section 316 of the Code, and there is no doubt that its calculation depends upon the rules for determining United States taxable income.