H.R. Rep. No. 831, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. Pt. 2, at 8 (1980). CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General EDWARD S.G. DENNIS, JR. Assistant Attorney General SEAN CONNELLY Attorney AUGUST 1990 /1/ Section 3 of CIPA provides: "Upon motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case in a district court of the United States." /2/ A "Court Security Officer" is provided for by Section 2 of the CIPA regulations, which describes that officer as a court-designated "individual with demonstrated competence in security matters, (who) shall, prior to designation, have been certified to the court in writing by the Department