The independence of the judiciary is not so easily subverted. 3. There is no merit to petitioner's argument (Pet. 17-20) that requiring court support staff to undergo background checks exceeds Congress's delegation of authority in CIPA to the Chief Justice and the Executive Branch. Section 9(a) of CIPA authorized the Chief Justice, in consultation with the Attorney General, the Director of Central Intelligence, and the Secretary of Defense, to prescribe "rules establishing procedures for the protection against unauthorized disclosure of any classified information." 18 U.S.C. App. at 708. The requirement that court support personnel undergo background checks plainly establishes a procedure that protects against unauthorized disclosures.