Section 257, however, did not mandate this proceeding and in no way cabins this Commission’s exercise of its authority to adopt rules implementing the Act. Section 257 required the Commission to conduct a proceeding designed to identify and eliminate “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services” within 15 months of the enactment of the 1996 Act, 2178 and periodically to review its regulations and report to Congress on any such barriers. 2179 The Commission concluded the requisite proceeding in 1997 2180 and issued its first subsequent section 257 Report to Congress in 2000. 2181 Thus,