As we discuss in more detail below, we determine that our obligation to ensure the deployment of advanced telecommunications capability under section 706 warrants different approaches with regard to existing loop plant and new loop plant. With existing copper loops, all investment in advanced 731 Id. 732 With regard to the Commission’s authority to “consider other elements” under the “at a minimum” language, the Court of Appeals for the D. C. Circuit has stated, “[ w] e assume in favor of the Commission that is so.” USTA, 290 F. 3d at 425. 733 47 U. S. C. § 157 nt. Section 706 defines “advanced telecommunications capability” as “high- speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high- quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology.” 734 Line Sharing Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 20919, para. 8 n. 9. 735 BROADBAND: BRINGING HOME THE BITS, supra note 707, at 129- 30; Corning Comments at 2; Letter from Timothy Regan, Senior Vice President, Corning, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CC Docket No. 01- 338, FTTH Council Attach. at 28