its current rules implementing section 252( i) (i. e., “pick- and- choose rule”), under which requesting carriers are 2109 47 U. S. C. §§ 251( c), 251( d). 2110 “In determining what network elements should be made available for purposes of subsection (c)( 3), the Commission should consider at a minimum, whether – (A) access to such network elements as are proprietary in nature is necessary; and (B) the failure to provide access to such network elements would impair the ability of the telecommunications carrier seeking access to provide the services that it seeks to offer.” 47 U. S. C. § 251( d)( 2) (emphasis added). 2111 Eschelon Comments at 17- 18. 2112 47 C. F. R. § 51.301( c)( 8)( ii). The rule 51.301 states in relevant part that: “( c) If proven to the Commission, an appropriate state commission, or a court of competent jurisdiction, the following actions or practices, among others, violate the duty to negotiate in good faith: . . . (8) Refusing to provide information necessary to reach agreement. Such refusal includes, but is not limited to: . . . (ii) Refusal by a requesting telecommunications carrier to furnish cost data that would be relevant to setting rates if the parties were in arbitration.” 2113 Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15577- 78, para. 155 (emphasis added). 2114 Mpower Communications Corp.