Subloops were defined as “any portion of the loop that is technically feasible to access at terminals in the incumbent LEC’s outside plant, including inside wire.” UNE Remand Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 3801, para. 234; see also 47 C. F. R. § 51.319( a)( 2). 1008 NIDs were included in the initial set of UNEs and defined as “a cross- connect device used to connect loop facilities to inside wiring.” Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15697, para. 392. The Commission later modified the definition of a NID to be more flexible and technology neutral, recognizing that its rules enabled methods other than just a cross- connect device for interconnecting customer premises wiring with the