To the extent that access to unbundled dark fiber requires some routine modification of an existing facility, our discussion, infra Part VII. D, may provide additional clarity. See, e. g., El Paso et al. Comments at 53- 57 (describing existing fiber facilities not attached to termination equipment). 1191 See, e. g., El Paso et al. Comments at 36- 39 (describing decisions made by the states of Massachusetts, Rhode Island, New Jersey and Maine). 1192 Section 51.307( e) states, “[ a] n incumbent LEC shall provide to a requesting telecommunications carrier technical information about the incumbent LEC’s network facilities sufficient to allow the requesting carrier to achieve access to unbundled network elements consistent with the requirements of this section.” 1193 A DS3 circuit has the equivalent capacity to 672 voice- grade loops or 28 DS1 loops. 1194 See AT& T Oct. 4, 2002 Ex Parte Letter, Attach. at 12 (stating that transmission electronics generally do not scale with demand); see also supra para. 371 (describing costs and other barriers to entry