They are premised on the belief that lay jurors are likely to misuse large categories of relevant evidence if they become aware of that evidence. Whether or not the [Federal Rules of Evidence] are well-suited to that purpose, they are totally inappropriate for application either to agency adjudications or to judge-tried cases. . . . . II Davis and Pierce, Administrative Law Treatise 118 (3rd ed.). The Commission, like most federal agencies, operates under a far more relaxed standard for the admission of evidence. Commission Procedural Rule 63(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.63(a), provides that: "Relevant evidence, including hearsay evidence, that is not unduly repetitious or cumulative is admissible." The Federal Rules of Evidence are referred to only for guidance. Pero v.