Appellants assert (Br. 20) that, because under the Union's constitution employees can be required to pay dues as a condition of maintaining membership, Michigan's disqualification, notwithstanding that it is limited to the payment of extraordinary assessments specifically in support of a strike, puts claimants to the choice of forgoing eligibility for benefits or jeopardizing their union membership. Accordingly, they contend, it runs afoul of Section 903(a) of the original Social Security Act (recodified at 26 U.S.C. 3304(a)(5)(C)), which prohibits states from requiring as a condition of eligibility that an unemployed claimant accept substitute employment "if as a condition of being employed the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization." /23/ Appellants' argument is not persuasive.