Since the enactment of the Communications Act of 1934, this Commission has had the obligation and the authority to ensure that television broadcasters that use the public airwaves serve the “public interest, convenience and necessity.” 2 In enacting the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Congress 2 Recently, this Commission stated: This authority is based on several provisions of the Act. For example, Section 301 of the Act provides that no person can transmit radio signals in the U. S. except under a license granted by the Commission. 47 U. S. C. § 301. Section 303 authorizes the Commission to license and regulate use of the radio spectrum "as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires," to "generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest," and to enact regulations to carry out the provisions of the Act. 47 U. S. C. § 303( f), (g), and (r).