National Citizens, 436 U. S. at 793. Section 307 directs the Commission to grant and renew station licenses "if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby." 47 U. S. C. § 2 3 reaffirmed that television broadcasters continue to be obligated to serve the “public interest, convenience and necessity” even after they convert to digital technology. Section 336 provides: Nothing in this section shall be construed as relieving a television broadcasting station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. In the Commission’s review of any application for renewal of a broadcast license for a television station that provides ancillary or supplementary services, the television licensee shall establish that all of its program services on the existing or advanced television spectrum are in the public interest. 47 U. S. C. Section 336. In the 1996 Act, Congress also amended Section 1 of the Communications Act to make clear that the Commission’s mandate is to regulate interstate and foreign communications services so that they are “available, so far 307( a), (b).