See INS v. Wang, 450 U.S. 139 (1981). Section 244(c)(1) of the Act. 8 U.S.C. 1254(c)(1), provides that "(u)pon application by any alien who is found by the Attorney General to meet the requirements of subsection (a) * * * the Attorney General may in his discretion suspend deportation of such alien." If the alien's deportation is suspended, "a complete and detailed statement of the facts and pertinent provisions of law in the case shall be reported to the Congress with the reasons for such suspension" (ibid.).