Kansas, 248 U.S. 276, 280-281 (1919) emphasis added). /12/ The Senate Judiciary Committee interpreted Section 7, Clause 3 in precisely this manner after a thorough historical study in 1897, remarking that the concurrence of both Houses and presentation to the President is necessary under the Constitution in the case of all resolutions that "contain matter which is properly to be regarded as legislative in its character and effect" (S. Rep. No. 1335, 54th Cong., 2d Sess. 8 (1897)). Based on a comprehensive review of resolutions passed from the time of the First Congress, the Committee concluded (id. at 2); emphasis added: (T)he phrase (in Art. I, Section 7, cl. 3) "to which the concurrence (of the Senate and House of Representatives) may be necessary" should be held to refer to the "concurrence" made "necessary by the other provisions of the Constitution and not to mere form of the procedure; so that no mere resolution, joint, concurrent, or otherwise need be presented to the President for his approval unless it relates to matter of