to raising revenue from imports, or to duties on imports, or to warehousing, and shall give such directions to customs officers and prescribe such rules and forms to be observed by them as may be necessary for the proper execution of the law." /4/ 19 U.S.C. 1641(d), which is part of a section concerning the regulation of customhouse brokers, provides, in pertinent part, that the "Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to protect importers and the revenue of the United States, and to carry out the provisions of this section * * *." /5/ 19 U.S.C. 1648 provides, in pertinent part, that "Customs officers may receive uncertified checks * * * during such time and under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe; but if a check so received is not paid(,) the person by whom such check has been tendered shall remain liable for the payment of the duties and for all legal penalties and additions to the same extent as if such check had not been tendered." /6/ 19 C.F.R. 111.27 provides, in pertinent part, that "(t)he Regional Director, Regulatory Audit, shall make such audit or inspection of the books and papers required by this subpart * * * as may be necessary to enable the district director and other proper officials of the Treasury Department