time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide safe for an adequate and full consideration in money or money worth), by trust or otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 death to any change through the exercise of a power * * * by the decedent alone or by the decedent in conjunction with any other person * * * to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate, or where any such power is relinquished during the 3 year period ending on the date of the decedent's death. ***** 3. Section 2043(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 2043(a), provides: If any one of the transfers, trusts, interests, rights, or powers enumerated and described in sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, and section 2041 is made, created, exercised, or relinquished for a consideration in money or money's worth, but is not a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, there shall be included in the gross estate only the excess of the fair market value at the time of death of the property otherwise to be included on account of such transaction, over the value of the consideration received therefor by the decedent. 4. Section 20.2036-l(a) of the Treasury Regula- tions on Estate Tax, 26 C.F.R. 20.2036-l(a), provides in relevant part: A decedent's gross estate includes under sec- tion 2036 the value of any interest in property transferred by the decedent after March 3, 1931, whether in trust or otherwise, except to the ex- tent that the transfer was for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth (see 20.2043-1), if the decedent retained or reserved ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 (1) for his life, or (2) for any period not ascertain- able without reference to his death (if the transfer was made after June 6, 1932), or (3) for