Section 2702 addresses only the application of the gift tax to transfers covered by that Section, The ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 rules established in Section 2702 are "[s]olely for purposes of determining whether a transfer * * * is a gift" and, if so, "the value of such transfer" GM U.S.C. 2702(a) (emphasis added)). By contrast, the rules of Section 2036(a), which the present case in- volves, are solely for the purpose of determining "[t]he value of the gross estate" for purposes of the estate tax (26 U.S.C. 2036(a)). Whether or not a gift tax is imposed at the time of the transfer (under Section 2702), an estate tax will result at the time of death (under Section 2036(a) if the transferor "retained for his life * * * the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property" (26 U.S.C. 2036(a)(l)). The rules of these two Sections of the Code supplement each other.