Sees. 2001 and 2002. A decedent's gross estate is determined by reference to part III of chapter 11. Under this part, the value of the gross estate includes the value of all property to the extent of the decedent's interest therein on the date of death. 5. Sec. 2033. A decedent's gross estate also includes property that is subject to section 2036(a), which applies when a decedent makes an inter vivos transfer of property without adequate and full consideration and reserves an income interest in the property for life. Section 2036(a) provides: General Rule.- The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the dece- dent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life * * * (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property * * * ___________________(footnotes) 5 This valuation is usually made at the time of death. The executor, however, may elect to value a decedent's property as of an alternate valuation date, e.g., 6 months after death.