of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death- (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom. 2. Section 2038(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 2038(a), provides in relevant part: The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property- (1) To the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide safe for an adequate and full consideration in money or money worth), by trust or otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 death to any change through the exercise of a power * * * by the decedent alone or by the decedent in conjunction with any other person * * * to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate, or where any such power is relinquished during the 3 year period ending on the date of the decedent's death. ***** 3. Section 2043(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 2043(a), provides: If any one of the transfers, trusts, interests, rights, or powers enumerated and described in sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, and section 2041 is made, created, exercised, or relinquished for a consideration in money or money's worth, but is not a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, there shall be included in the gross estate only the excess of the fair market value at the time of death of the property otherwise to be included on account of such transaction, over the value of the consideration received therefor by the decedent. 4. Section 20.2036-l(a) of the Treasury Regula- tions on Estate Tax, 26 C.F.R. 20.2036-l(a),