When, in 1954, this provision was divided into the various sepa- rate, provisions that now exist as Sections 2035-2038 of the current Code, the italicized language in the above quotation was repeated in each of the individual Sections. That language appears in parentheticals placed in the middle of three of the new Sections (Sections 2036, 2037 and 2038) and appears as a separate subsection establishing an "exception" from the general rule of inclusion in the fourth (Sections 2035(b)(l)). See 26 U.S.C. 2035(b)(l), 2036(a), 2037(a), 2038(a)(l). 7 The federal gift tax similarly provides that a gift occurs when property is transferred "for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth." 26 U.S.C. 2512(b), ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 15 Frothingham v. Commissioner, 60 T.C. 211, 215-216 (1973) (citing cases).