App. A7-A10) is reported at 717 F.2d 454. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. A1-A6) is unofficially reported at 83-1 U.S. Tax Cas. (CCH) para. 13,524. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (Pet. App. A7) was entered on September 23, 1983. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on December 22, 1983. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(l). QUESTION PRESENTED Section 6651(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a penalty for failure to file a tax return on time, "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." The question presented is whether a taxpayer's reliance on tax advisors to prepare a return for her constitutes "reasonable cause" sufficient to defeat the late-filing penalty, where the return is filed late in part because of the advisors' negligence.