Wisconsin Employment Relations Board, supra, 336 U.S. at 257. In response to the frequent use of this weapon by federal courts hostile to the labor movement, Congress first enacted an exemption for certain types of peaceful labor union activities -- "whether singly or in concert" -- from the sanctions of the antitrust laws (Section 6 and 20 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 17, 29 U.S.C. 52). In 1932, after the Clayton Act exemption had proved inadequate, Congress enacted the Norris-LaGuardia Act restricting federal court jurisdiction with respect to labor injunctions and declaring in Section 2 of that Act (47 Stat. 70), 29 U.S.C. 102, the statement of national policy, that "the individual * * * worker" should be free from, among other things, "the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of (bargaining) representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection." Substantially that same language was then included in Section 7(a) of the National Industrial Recovery Act, ch. 90, 48 Stat. 198, and in its successor, Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act. See Eastex, Inc. v.