March 13, 1992
[…] ComFed to finance their mortgages. Testimony showed that in at
least one transaction Ribeck paid the buyer's transaction fee
-19-
because the buyer lacked sufficient funds.
Finally, in purchasing other properties, Ribeck used
four of the second mortgages to secure a line of credit from the
New Heritage Bank, requesting that Concemi, because of his
familiarity with the nature of the mortgages and the collateral,
draft the necessary documents. An agreement between the parties
can be easily inferred from this circumstantial evidence.
Bank Fraud:
Bank Fraud:
__________
18 U.S.C. 1344 states in pertinent part that:
(a) Whoever knowingly executes, or
attempts to execute, a scheme or
artifice-
(1) to defraud a federally chartered or
insured financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds,
credits, assets, securities or other
property owned by or under the custody or
control of a federally chartered or
insured financial institution by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises, [shall be
guilty of an offense against the United
States].
Ribeck was the seller on five of the mortgages in this case and
the broker on six others. He prepared two sets of addenda to the
purchase and sale agreements, one containing false information