View PDF Version
[…] Ibid.

Those provisions are inapplicable in administrative review proceedings like those at issue here. Rather, these cases involve a different statute that uses different language. Compare 38 U.S.C. 7261(b)(2) (Supp. V 2005) (The Veterans Court shall "take due account of the rule of prejudicial error."), with 28 U.S.C. 2111 ("[T]he court shall give judgment * * * without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties."). And unlike 28 U.S.C. 2111, the statute at is sue here has no application to criminal proceedings.