View PDF Version
[…] All claimants are entitled to appear at their hearings for the purpose of presenting evidence, and VA personnel conducting hear ings are instructed to _suggest the submission of evi dence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position._ 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2).

As mentioned above, Mr. Sanders's appeal focuses on the notice requirements of the VCAA. These notice re quirements are contained within 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a), which states:

Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any in formation, and any medical or lay evidence, not pre viously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that infor mation and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.

38 U.S.C. § 5103(a).