View PDF Version
[…] In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of pre judicial error. 2. 38 U.S.C. 5103 (2000 Supp. V 2005) provides in pertinent part: Notice to claimants of required information and evidence (a) REQUIRED INFORMATION AND EVIDENCE.-Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete applica tion, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indi cate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. 3. 38 U.S.C. 7261 (2000 & Supp.