View PDF Version
[…] B. Prejudicial Error Rule in the VCAA Context

This case requires us to interpret the meaning of _the rule of prejudicial error_ as it applies to the notice requirements of the VCAA. Our opinion in Sanders v. Nicholson, 487 F.3d 881, No. 06-7001, 2007 WL 1427720 (Fed. Cir. May 16, 2007), which is being issued concur rently with this opinion, resolves this issue. According ly, we will provide only a brief summary here.

The VCAA notice requirements are contained within 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a), which states:

Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any in formation, and any medical or lay evidence, not pre viously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that infor mation and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.

The statutory notice requirement of § 5103(a) is imple mented in 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

When VA receives a complete or substantially com plete application for benefits, it will notify the claim ant of any information and medical or lay evidence that is necessary to substantiate the claim. VA will inform the claimant which information and evidence, if any, that the claimant is to provide to VA and which information and evidence, if any, that VA will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. VA will also request that the claimant provide any evidence in the claimant's possession that pertains to the claim.

As we explain in Sanders,

the notice required by the VCAA can be divided into four separate elements: (1) notice of what informa tion or evidence is necessary to substantiate the claim; (2) notice of what subset of the necessary in formation or evidence, if any, that the claimant is to provide; (3) notice of what subset of the necessary information or evidence, if any, that the VA will at tempt to obtain; and (4) a general notification that the claimant may submit any other