View PDF Version
[…] Mayfield v. Nicholson, 444 F.3d 1328, 1333- 34 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (_Mayfield II_). Moreover, the VA's duty to notify cannot be satisfied _by various post-de cisional communications from which a claimant might have been able to infer what evidence the VA found lack ing in the claimant's presentation,_ as such post-decis ional notices do not contain the same content or serve the same purpose as § 5103(a) notification. Id.; see also Pelegrini v. Principi, 18 Vet. App. 112, 120 (2004).

The statutory notice requirement of § 5103(a) is implemented in 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

When VA receives a complete or substantially com plete application for benefits, it will notify the clai mant of any information and medical or lay evidence that is necessary to substantiate the claim. VA will inform the claimant which information and evidence, if any, that the claimant is to provide to VA and which information and evidence, if any, that VA will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. VA will also request that the claimant provide any evidence in the claimant's possession that pertains to the claim.

Accordingly, the notice required by the VCAA can be divided into four separate elements: (1) notice of what information or evidence is necessary to substantiate the claim; (2) notice of what subset of the necessary infor mation or evidence, if any, that the claimant is to pro vide; (3) notice of what subset of the necessary informa tion or evidence, if any, that the VA will attempt to ob tain; and (4) a general notification that the claimant may submit any other evidence he or she has in his or her possession that may be relevant to the claim.