View PDF Version
[…] As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indi cate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. 3. 38 U.S.C. 7261 (2000 & Supp. V 2005) provides in pertinent part: Scope of review (a) In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, to the extent nec essary to its decision and when presented, shall- (1) decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an action of the Secretary; (2) compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; (3) hold unlawful and set aside decisions, findings (other than those described in clause (4) of this sub section), conclusions, rules, and regulations issued or adopted by the Secretary, the Board of Veterans' Appeals, or the Chairman of the Board found to be- (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discre tion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, author ity, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory right; or (D) without observance of procedure required by law; and (4) in the case of a finding of material fact adverse to the claimant made in reaching a decision in a case before the Department with respect to benefits un der laws administered by the Secretary, hold unlaw ful and set aside or reverse such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous. (b) In making the determinations under subsection (a), the Court shall review the record of proceedings be fore the Secretary and the Board of Veterans' Appeals pursuant to section 7252(b) of this title and shall- (1) take due account of the Secretary's application of section 5107(b) of this title; and (2) take due account of the rule of prejudicial er ror.

APPENDIX E

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT

No. 06-7092

PATRICIA D. SIMMONS, CLAIMANT-APPELLEE

v.

R. JAMES NICHOLSON, SECRETARY OF VETERANS
AFFAIRS, RESPONDENT-APPELLANT