See Pet. 9 n.10. /8/ Petitioner has not contended that those procedures are inadequate. /9/ Petitioner asserts (Pet. 5) that 16 U.S.C. 470w-4, the NHPA provision governing the award of attorney fees, provides another alternative jurisdictional basis for its suit. The court of appeals, relying on its previous decision in Vieux Carre Property Owners, Residents & Assocs. v. Brown, 875 F.2d 453 (5th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, No. 89-563 (Jan. 8, 1990), similarly suggested that Section 470w-4 creates a private right of action (Pet. App. 3a, 6a). We submit that the statutory language (which provides in relevant part that "(i)n any civil action brought in any United States district court by any interested person to enforce the provisions of this subchapter, * * * the court may award attorneys' fees, * * * and other costs") simply permits the award of attorney fees and costs in civil actions otherwise authorized to be brought in district courts.