Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] After irradiation of the test assemblies, they will be tested to verify their properties. A later license amendment request is contemplated for "batch use" of the fuel.

2. See "Duke Energy Corporation et al., Catawba Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; McGuire Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; Notice of Consideration of Issuance of Amendment to Facility Operating License and Opportunity for a Hearing," 68 Fed. Reg. 44,107 (July 25, 2003).

3. Safeguards information is protected from public disclosure under the authority of section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2167. The designation covers, among other things, "security measures (including security plans, procedures and equipment) for the physical protection" of special nuclear material, byproduct material, source material, and safety-significant equipment at nuclear reactors. NRC regulations establish specific requirements for protecting and accessing safeguards-designated information. See 10 C.F.R. § 73.21.