IV 1986). /1/ The statute provides that before the Director approves a proposed "information collection request" -- by determining that the collection of information by an agency is "necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency" and "will have practical utility" -- he "may give the agency and other interested persons an opportunity to be heard or to submit statements in writing." 44 U.S.C. 3508. If, however, the Director determines that the collection of information by an agency "is unnecessary, for any reason, the agency may not engage in the collection of the information." Ibid. /2/ The PRA instructs the Director of OMB to "promulgate rules, regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by this chapter." 44 U.S.C. 3516. The PRA also specifies the effect of the Act on existing law.