The court suggested that the PRA does not give OMB "authority to second guess other federal agencies with respect to the kinds of disclosure needed to accomplish substantive policies entrusted to such agencies" (Pet. App. 10a). See also Pet. App. 8a, 11a. The court's interpretation of the PRA is incorrect and would defeat the PRA's basic purposes. 1. Section 3508 of the PRA sets forth the standard that OMB must apply in reviewing information collection requests. It states in relevant part: Before approving a proposed information collection request, (OMB) shall determine whether the collection of information by an agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility. * * *. To the extent, if any, that the Director determines that the collection of information by an agency is unnecessary, for any reason, the agency may not engage in the collection of the information. 44 U.S.C. 3508 (emphasis added). See also 44 U.S.C. 3504(c).