The court of appeals' contrary conclusion apparently resulted from its exclusive focus on two other provisions of the PRA, Sections 3504(a) and 3518(e). Section 3504(a), which describes OMB's general responsibilities under the PRA, states that OMB shall exercise its authority "consistent with applicable law." Section 3518(e), which describes the PRA's relationship to other laws, states that the statute shall not be interpreted "as increasing or decreasing the authority of the President, (OMB), or the Director thereof, under the laws of the United States, with respect to the substantive policies and programs of departments, agencies and offices." These provisions, particularly when read in conjunction with Section 3508 and Section 3518(a), do not support the court of appeals' conclusion.