Ibid. /2/ The PRA instructs the Director of OMB to "promulgate rules, regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by this chapter." 44 U.S.C. 3516. The PRA also specifies the effect of the Act on existing law. It states: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the authority of an agency under any other law to prescribe policies, rules, regulations, and procedures for Federal information activities is subject to the authority conferred on the Director by this chapter. 44 U.S.C. 3518(a). The PRA further provides: Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted as increasing or decreasing the authority of the President, the Office of Management and Budget, or the Director thereof, under the laws of the United States, with respect to the substantive policies and programs of departments, agencies and offices, including the substantive authority of any Federal agency to enforce the civil rights laws. 44 U.S.C. 3518(e). B. The OMB Regulations The Director of OMB has promulgated regulations, pursuant to 44 U.S.C. 3516, implementing the PRA. See 5 C.F.R. 1302.1 et seq. The regulations, which were first issued in 1983 (48 Fed. Reg. 13,689) and were revised in 1988 (53 Fed.