Pet. 19-20. But as petitioner itself notes (id. at 20), the contract provided only that Stemar was an independent contractor, and that Stemar should not be deemed to be an agent or employee of TVA. The contract did not provide that White, as TVA's Manager of Nuclear Power, would not be an agent or employee of TVA. On the contrary, the contract expressly provided that White would comply with 18 U.S.C. 208(a), a statute that applies only to "an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government (or) any independent agency of the United States." Similarly, TVA's memorandum of understanding with White subjected him to "all applicable TVA rules and procedures covering TVA employees." Pet.