App. 420). SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT 1. There is no dispute that the acts for which petitioners were convicted -- robbery of a lawful custodian of government property that puts the victim's life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon -- fall squarely within the plain language of 18 U.S.C. 2114. Accordingly, we submit that "this is a case in which the meaning of (the) statute may be determined by the admittedly old-fashioned but nonetheless still entirely appropriate 'plain meaning' canon of statutory construction." United States v. Clarke, 445 U.S. 253, 254 (1980). Section 2114 forbids all assaults on lawful custodians of "any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money or other property of the United States"; it also prohibits the robbery of such persons, and, when the victim's life is put in jeopardy during a robbery or attempted robbery, prescribes a mandatory 25-year sentence. Petitioners' conduct is clearly within the ambit of the statute.