App. 414-426) is reported at 718 F.2d 1528. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on November 7, 1983. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on January 6, 1984, and was granted on April 2, 1984. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTE INVOLVED 18 U.S.C. 2114 provides: Whoever assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs any such person of mail matter, or of any money or other property of the United States, shall for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned twenty-five years. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether 18 U.S.C. 2114, which proscribes the assault and robbery of any person having lawful custody of any "mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States," is limited to assaults on postal employees and robbery of mail matter.