Section 2114 prohibits assault of the legal custodian of government property with intent to rob; it also prohibits robbery of such person; and, it authorizes an enhanced penalty for recidivists and for persons who commit robbery or attempted robbery if the defendant "wounds the person having custody" of government property "or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon." By contrast, Section 2112 prohibits only simple robbery of any person -- whether a lawful custodian or not -- "of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States." /16/ Thus, Section 2112 affords protection only for a consummated robbery, while Section 2114 provides additional protection from attempted robbery accompanied by an assault or use of a weapon.