Following objection to this amendment in the House (id. at 1246), a conference committee agreed to its adoption but with elimination of the phrase "lawfully in the custody thereof" (id. at 1758), and the bill was signed into law in that form (id. at 1977, 1982). Such action made clear that, in enacting the legislation, Congress did not intend to afford any particular protections to government employees. By contrast, Section 2114 was expressly enacted into law to protect against crimes of violence against any person having "lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter, money, or other property of the United States," rather than merely to prevent misappropriation of the property itself.