A. Section 2114, On Its Face, Is Not Limited To Assaults On Custodians Of Postal Property As this Court repeatedly has emphasized, "(i)n determining the scope of the statute, we look first to its language. If the statutory language is unambiguous, in the absence of 'a clearly expressed legislative intent to the contrary, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.' United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 580 (1981)." Russello v. United States, No. 82-472 (Nov. 1, 1983), slip op. 4. /3/ Section 2114 is not even slightly ambiguous. It broadly forbids assaults on "any person having lawful charge, control or custody of any mail matter, or of any money or other property of the United States" and robbery of "any such person of mail matter, or of any money or other property of the United States." The language of the statute plainly is not limited to robbery of mail matter or assault upon postal employees.