On the other hand, had Congress intended the statute to have the scope found by the court of appeals, it could not have expressed such an intent more clearly than does the actual statutory language it employed. 2. Where Congress has spoken so clearly, the words of the statute should be dispositive. We need not rely solely on the plain meaning, however, because the courts of appeals' construction is also supported by the legislative history. Prior to 1935 the section now codified at 18 U.S.C. 2114 referred to assaults on "any person having lawful charge, control or custody of any mail matter, with intent to rob, steal or purloin such mail matter." It was pointed out to Congress, however, that this language created an undesirable disparity.