Larimore v. Comptroller of the Currency, 789 F.2d 1244, 1252 (7th Cir.1986) (en banc). In Larimore, the directors of a bank had repeatedly approved loans in excess of the bank's statutory lending limit. Id. at 1246-47. The Comptroller ar- gued that he could impose personal liability upon the directors in an administrative proceeding held pur- suant to 1818(b) (1). Id. at 1249. The court began its analysis by noting that under 12 U.S.C. 93(a) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 15a the Comptroller was authorized to collect damages from a bank director only if the director's liability was, "determined and adjudged by a proper district or Territorial court of the United States in a suit brought by the Comptroller of the Currency." Id. at 1248-49. The court concluded that "[t] o allow the Comptroller to have the power to assess personal li- ability and damages against a director [under 1818 (b) (1)] without bringing his action in federal court would eviscerate the clear Congressional intent of 12 U.S.C. 93 (a) and would .