11 U.S.C., provides in relevant part: * * * * * (c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, after notice and a hearing, the court may- (1) under principles of equitable subordina- tion, subordinate for purposes of distribution all or part of an allowed claim to all or part of another allowed claim or all or part of an al- ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 64a lowed interest `to all or part of another allowed interest; or (2) order that any lien securing such a sub- ordinated claim be transferred to the estate. 3. Section 4971, 26 U.S.C. (1988), provides in relevant part: (a) Initial tax For each taxable year of an employer who maintains a plan to which section 412 applies, there is hereby imposed a tax of 10 percent (5 percent in the case of a multiemployer plan) on the amount of the accumulated funding defici- ency under the plan, determined as of the end of the plan year ending with or within such taxable year. (b) Additional tax In any case in which an initial tax is imposed by subsection (a) on an accumulated funding deficiency and such accumulated funding defi- ciency is not corrected within the taxable period, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 100 per- cent of such accumulated funding deficiency to the extent not corrected. (c) Definitions For purposes of this section- (1) Accumulated funding deficiency The term "accumulated funding defi- ciency" has the meaning given to such term by the last two sentences of section 412 (a). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 65a (2) Correct The term "correct" means, with respect to an accumulated funding