(quot- ing Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837,843 (1984)). The court also noted (Pet. App. A9-AI1) that two addi- tional federal statutes, 31 U.S.C. 1341(a)(l)(A) (1988 & Supp. V 1993) and 31 U.S.C. 1532, supported the Secretary's construction of the Impact Aid Act. See- tion 1341(a)(l)(A) provides that "[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government * * * may not * * * make or authorize an expenditure *** exceeding an amount available in an appropriation * * * for the expenditure." Section 1532 states that "[a]n amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another * * * only when authorized by law." The court of appeals concluded that the Secretary's interpretation of Section 240(c) properly harmonized that provision with the appropriations Acts, as well as with the statutes barring the' "raiding" of one appro- priation account in order to credit another.