Beth- Energy Mines, Inc., 501 U.S. 680,702 (1991). As petitioners concede (Pet. 23), Congress was silent as to the way in which the Impact Aid Act's allocation provision, on the one hand, and the appro- priations Acts, on the other, should be reconciled. In light of that ambiguity, the Secretary reasonably read Section 240(c)(1)(A) to apply only in instances in which Congress made a lump-sum appropriation. The court of appeals properly deferred to that inter- pretation: ___________________(footnotes) 6 As the court of appeals noted (Pet. App. A9-A11), petitioners' interpretation of Section 240(c) would violate two additional statutes-31 U.S.C. 1341(a)( l)(A), which makes it unlawful for an officer or employee of the United States to "make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation * * *," and 31 U.S.C. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 9 3. Finally, because the statutory provision on which petitioners rely, 20 U.S.C. 240(c)(1)(A), `was" repealed by the Improving America's Schools Act of 1994 (IASA), Pub.