In addition, 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) is pertinent in this case and is reproduced in the appendix to this brief. STATEMENT OF ISSUES PRESENTED Section 628(c)(2)(D) of the Communications Act required the Federal Communications Commission to adopt a rule prohibiting exclusive contracts between cable operators and cable-owned networks with respect to the distribution of programming in areas served by cable systems. 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2)(D). Under § 628(c)(5), the exclusivity prohibition would have sunset had the Commission not determined that it “continues to be necessary to preserve and protect competition and diversity in the distribution of video programming.” 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(5).