That prohibition applies to programming delivered to cable systems by satellite; it does not reach cable programming delivered to cable systems over a terrestrial network. See generally Order ¶ 78 (J.A. 477– 478). Section 628(c)(2)(D) also creates a “public interest” exception to the exclusivity prohibition. 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2)(D). Under that exception, the Commission may authorize an exclusive contract after considering: the effect it would have on competition and diversity in the MVPD market, including the 6 effect on competition from non-cable technologies; “the attraction of capital investment in the production and distribution of new satellite cable programming”; and the duration of the exclusive contract. 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(4). The 1992 Cable Act does not require cable-owned networks to offer programming to competing video distributors (often called competitive MVPDs) at any particular price or on any particular terms or conditions. Rather, the prices, terms, and conditions of programming agreements are determined through marketplace negotiations, subject only to § 628(b)’s prohibition against “unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices” and the bar on discrimination set forth in § 628(c)(2)(B). 47 U.S.C. § 548(b), (c)(2)(B); see also 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.1001, 76.1002(b) (implementing §§ 628(b) and 628(c)(2)(B)). The exclusivity prohibition is subject to a sunset provision. Under § 628(c)(5), the prohibition “shall cease to be effective 10 years after [October 5, 1992], unless the Commission finds, in a proceeding conducted during the last year of such 10-year period, that such prohibition continues to be necessary to preserve and protect competition and diversity in the distribution of video programming.” 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(5). B. Time Warner v. FCC (Time Warner I) Shortly after Congress enacted § 628, various cable companies brought a facial challenge to the provision, claiming that it violated their First Amendment rights. In Time Warner Entertainment Co. v.