Order ¶ 61 (J.A. 467). To be sure, the Commission did not ignore the question whether “competitors would be hurt” by the sunset of the exclusivity prohibition. Pets. Br. 37. Nor should it have. Section 628(b) makes clear that Congress enacted § 628 because it was concerned about all unfair practices, “the purpose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or to prevent any multichannel video programming distributor from providing” programming to subscribers. 47 U.S.C. § 548(b) (emphasis added). In light of Congress’s understanding that new entry into video distribution would not be easy, see 1992 Cable Act § 2(a)(2), 47 U.S.C. § 521 note (citing “the extraordinary expense of constructing more than one cable television system to serve a particular geographic area”), the Commission properly considered the effect that exclusive contracts would have on cable’s competitors.