[Underline added] The Commission, however, is not required to wait to receive the perfect complaint from an ordinary citizen -- before it acts to investigate for possible violations of the indecency law. If the Commission has in its hands a meritorious complaint or complaints or other information of possible violations of the law, it can begin an investigatibn on its own motion. Section 403 of the Communications Act of 1934, As Amended, states: "The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made... or relating to the enforcement of any provisions of this Act... [and] shall have the same powers and authority to proceed with any inquiry instituted on its own motion as though it had been appealed to by a complaint."