View PDF Version
[…] Un der COPA, the Internet "means the combination of com puter facilities and electromagnetic transmission media, and related equipment and software, comprising the interconnected worldwide network of computer net works that employ the Transmission Control Proto col/Internet Protocol or any successor protocol to trans mit information." 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(3).

Another important feature of COPA for the pur poses of this action is that "[a] person shall be consid ered to make a communication for commercial purposes only if such person is engaged in the business of making such communication." 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(2)(a). More over, "engaged in the business" means that: