View PDF Version
[…] Instead, COPA's definitions subject too wide a range of Web pub lishers to potential liability. As the District Court ob served, "There is nothing in the text of COPA . . . that limits its applicability to so-called commercial pornogra phers only." Reno II, 31 F. Supp. 2d at 480. Indeed, as we read COPA, it extends to any Web publisher who makes any communication "for commercial purposes." 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1).

The statute includes within "commercial purposes" any Web publisher who meets COPA's broad definition of being "engaged in the business" of making such com munications. Id. § 231(e)(2)(A). The definition of "en gaged in the business" applies to any person whose com munication "includes any material that is harmful to minors" and who "devotes time . . . to such activities, as a regular course of such person's trade or business, with the objective of earning a profit," if that person "knowingly causes [or solicits] the material that is harm ful to minors to be posted on the World Wide Web." Id. § 231(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added).