View PDF Version
[…] (B) depicts, describes, or represents, in a man ner patently offensive with respect to minors, an actual or simulated sexual act or sexual contact, an actual or simulated normal or perverted sexual act, or a lewd exhibition of the genitals or postpu bescent female breast; and

(C) taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, ar tistic, political, or scientific value for minors.

(7) Minor

The term "minor" means any person under 17 years of age.

 

APPENDIX E

1. Section 231 of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. 231, provides as follows:

Restriction of access by minors to materials commercially distributed by means of World Wide Web that are harmful to minors

(a) Requirement to restrict access

(1) Prohibited conduct

Whoever knowingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, makes any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.

(2) Intentional violations

In addition to the penalties under paragraph (1), whoever intentionally violates such paragraph shall be subject to a fine of not more than $50,000 for each violation. For purposes of this paragraph, each day of violation shall constitute a separate violation.

(3) Civil penalty

In addition to the penalties under paragraphs (1) and (2), whoever violates paragraph (1) shall be sub ject to a civil penalty of not more than $50,000 for each violation. For purposes of this paragraph, each day of violation shall constitute a separate violation.

(b) Inapplicability of carriers and other service providers

For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a per son shall not be considered to make any communication for commercial purposes to the extent that such person is-

(1) a telecommunications carrier engaged in the pro vision of a telecommunications service;

(2) a person engaged in the business of providing an Internet access service;

(3) a person engaged in the business of providing an Internet information location tool; or

(4) similarly engaged in the transmission, storage, retrieval, hosting, formatting, or translation (or any combination thereof) of a communication made by an other person, without selection or alteration of the con tent of the communication, except that such person's deletion of a particular communication or material made by another person in a manner consistent with subsec tion (c) of this section or section 230