Presumptions are generally created when there is at least some likelihood that the presumption is in fact accurate. When a condition for which a claimant seeks recovery had already manifested itself prior to administration of the vaccine and the condition did not markedly worsen afterwards, there is no realistic possibility that the vaccine caused the condition. The court of appeals, while recognizing that the language in Section 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i) did not support its interpretation of the Act, held that the language in the heading to the Table in 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(a) (Supp. IV 1992) did. There is, however, no relevant distinction between the two Sections. Both provide that the symptom or manifestation in the statutory period must be "the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or of the significant aggravation" of the condition (emphasis added). Moreover, if there were a difference between the two, Section 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i) would take precedence, since that Section formally sets forth the elements that a claimant must establish.