See 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(c). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 9 of the onset or of the significant aggravation of any such illness, disability, injury, or condition * * * occurred within the time period after vaccine administration set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table." 42 U.S.C. 300aa- 11(c)(1)(C)(i); see 42 U.S.C. 300aa-13(a)(1) (A) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992). The Secretary may rebut the presumption of causation and defeat the claim for compensation if she shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, or condition "is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition." 42 U.S.C. 300aa-13(a)(1)(B) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992). The term "factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine" does not, however, include "any idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness, or condition." 42 U.S.C. 300aa-13(a)(2)(A). If a child suffers from an injury that is not listed in the Table-or if the child suffers from an injury listed in the Table, but the first symptom or manifestation of the injury did not occur within the Table's time limits- recovery is not altogether precluded.