In determining whether or not an encephalopathy is a condition set forth in the table, the court shall consider the entire medical record. * * * * * 300aa-33. Definitions For purposes of this part: * * * * * (4) The term "significant aggravation" means any change for the worse in a preexisting condition which results in markedly greater disability, pain, or illness accompanied by substantial deterioration of health. * * * * * STATEMENT 1. In 1986, Congress enacted the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act (Vaccine Act), Pub. L. No. 99-660, Tit. III, 100 Stat, 3755, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 300aa-1 et seq. (1988 & Supp. IV 1992). Part 1 of the Act directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) to establish a National Vaccine Program designed "to achieve optimal prevention of human infectious diseases through immunization and to achieve optimal prevention against adverse reactions to vaccines." 42 U.S.C. 300aa-1; see 42 U.S.C. 300aa-1 to ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 7 300aa-6 (1988 & Supp. IV 1992).