In contrast, Section 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i) formally sets forth the elements that a claimant must establish to trigger the statutory presumption of causation. See 42 U.S.C. 300aa-13 (1988 & Supp. IV 1992). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 27 The court of appeals also purported to find support for its interpretation in the manner in which residual seizure disorders are addressed in the "Qualification and aids to interpretation," which appears in subsection (b) of Section 300aa-14, following the Table. There, the Act provides that a residual seizure disorder may be found if the claimant "did not suffer a seizure or convulsion unaccompanied by fever or accompanied by a fever of less than 102 degrees Fahrenheit before the first seizure or convulsion after the administration of the vaccine involved." 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(b)(2). The court of appeals reasoned that, because the Act places no such limitation with respect to encephalopathies, Congress must not have intended to require claimants to show that there was no preexisting symptom of that injury or condition. Pet. App. 5a-6a.