App. 7a-8a. 4. ___________________(footnotes) 4 The court of appeals denied the Secretary's petition for rehearing and suggestion for rehearing en bane. Pet. App. 44a- 45a. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 17 SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT The court of appeals has interpreted the Vaccine Act to require compensation in circumstances in which a child's condition logically could not have been caused by a vaccine. The court arrived at that result by misinter- preting two provisions of the Act. A. First, the court erred in its construction of 42 U.S.C. 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i), which creates a presumption of causation when a claimant can show that "the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or of the significant aggravation" of the child's condition occurred within the time period after administration of the vaccine set forth in the Act.