Finally, the court of appeals attributed significance to the provision in the Act that permits a prima facie case to be defeated upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the injury or condition was due to "factors ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 28 unrelated to the administration of the vaccine," 42 U.S.C. 300aa-13(a)(1)(B) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992), a term that may include "infection, toxins, trauma (including birth trauma and related anoxia), or metabolic distur- bances," 42 U.S.C. 300aa-13(a)(2)(B). According to the court, "[i]t would make no sense to allow proof by the Secretary of birth trauma as a factor unrelated if the petitioner were required to prove that no such preexisting injury occurred as an element of the Table case." Pet. App. 6a.