View PDF Version
[…] Innocence Protection Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-405, Tit. IV, 118 Stat. 2278. Some of those criteria help to ensure that the proposed testing could produce evidence that is sufficiently reliable and mate rial to cast doubt on the conviction. For instance, the evidence in question must be in the government's pos session and must have been "retained under conditions sufficient to ensure that [it] has not been substituted, contaminated, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any respect material to the proposed DNA testing." 18 U.S.C. 3600(a)(4). The proposed testing must be "rea sonable in scope," use "scientifically sound methods," and be "consistent with accepted forensic practices." 18 U.S.C. 3600(a)(5). It must also be able to "produce new material evidence that would * * * raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the [under lying] offense." 18 U.S.C. 3600(a)(8).

Moreover, Section 3600 seeks to ensure that the pro posed new test results would be meaningfully new. If the evidence in question was previously subjected to DNA testing, the applicant must be requesting "testing using a new method or technology that is substantially more probative than the prior DNA testing." 18 U.S.C. 3600(a)(3). If the evidence was not previously subjected to testing, the applicant must not have "knowingly and voluntarily waive[d] the right to request DNA testing of that evidence in a court proceeding after" the enactment of Section 3600 in October 2004, or have "knowingly fail[ed] to request" testing in "a prior motion for post conviction DNA testing." Ibid.

As the exclusion for those who failed to request or previously waived DNA testing shows, Congress sought to guard against strategic behavior.