View PDF Version
[…] If the new testing incul pates the applicant in the underlying crime, the govern ment may move to have him held in contempt, have him pay the costs of testing, and have the Bureau of Prisons notified (so that it may deny the applicant good-conduct credit). 18 U.S.C. 3600(f)(2). If the applicant is con victed of perjury for making false assertions in proceed ings under Section 3600, the court shall add at least three years to his term of imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. 3600(f)(3).

By contrast, if the new DNA test results "exclude the applicant as the source of the DNA evidence," he may file a motion for new trial, which can be granted "if the DNA test results, when considered with all other evi dence in the case (regardless of whether such evidence was introduced at trial), establish by compelling evi dence that a new trial would result in an acquittal." 18 U.S.C 3600(g)(1) and (2).