View PDF Version
[…] Moreover, any balancing would still need to be predicated on the deprivation of a constitutionally pro tected liberty interest. See Harvey v. Horan, 278 F.3d 370, 388 (4th Cir. 2002) (King, J., concurring). As discussed next, respondent has not established the deprivation of any such interest.

APPENDIX

 

18 U.S.C. 3600 provides:

DNA testing

(a) IN GENERAL.-Upon a written motion by an in dividual under a sentence of imprisonment or death pur suant to a conviction for a Federal offense (referred to in this section as the "applicant"), the court that entered the judgment of conviction shall order DNA testing of specific evidence if the court finds that all of the follow ing apply:

(1) The applicant asserts, under penalty of per jury, that the applicant is actually innocent of-