Civil penalties range up to $70,000 for each willful or repeated viola- tion, and up to $7,000 for each serious or non-serious violation. 29 U.S.C. 666(a)-(c). The OSH Act does not apply, however, to "working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies * * * exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health." 29 U.S.C. 653(b)(l). The Secretary of Labor also enforces the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (Mine Act), 30 U.S.C. 801 et seq., through the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), another agency within the Department of Labor. The purpose of the Mine Act is, among other things, to "improve[] health and safety standards to protect the health and safety of the Nation's coal or other miners," 30 U.S.C. 801(g), and it covers "[e]ach coal or other mine * * * and each operator of such mine." 30 U.S.C. 803. The Mine Act defines a "coal or other mine" to include "private ways and roads appurtenant to" a mine, 30 U.S.C. 802(h)(l)(B).