The Secretary of Labor also enforces the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (Mine Act), 30 U.S.C. 801 et seq., through the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), another agency within the Department of Labor. The purpose of the Mine Act is, among other things, to "improve[] health and safety standards to protect the health and safety of the Nation's coal or other miners," 30 U.S.C. 801(g), and it covers "[e]ach coal or other mine * * * and each operator of such mine." 30 U.S.C. 803. The Mine Act defines a "coal or other mine" to include "private ways and roads appurtenant to" a mine, 30 U.S.C. 802(h)(l)(B). The definition of "coal or other mine" also includes "lands, excavations, underground passageways, shafts, slopes, tunnels and workings, ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools or other property * * * used in, or to be used in, the work of extracting such minerals * * * or the work of preparing coal," 30 U.S.C. 802(h)(l)(C).