To the extent petitioner analogizes the road and bridge to a conveyor belt (Pet. 22), however, the analogy is inapt, as the court of appeals recog- nized, Pet. App. 18, because the conveyor belt is comparable not to the stationary roadway, but to trucks that move the coal over the roadway from a mine to a processing facility. See, e.g., United Energy, 35 F.3d at 975; Stroh v. Director, OWCP, 810 F.2d 61, 64-65 (3d Cir. 1987). The activities of employees who load or transport coal, even over public roads, may in some circumstances expose them to the hazards of mining. See 30 U.S.C. 801(a) ("first priority and concern" of the Mine Act "must be the health and safety of its most precious resource- the miner"). By contrast, petitioner's employees were exposed to the hazards of bridge construction, an activity that OSHA regulates extensively, see, e.g., Tri-State Steel Const., Inc. v.