FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Commission held that the Secretary's position requiring that cable plugs and receptacles to be labeled identically was reasonable.

The Secretary, in its brief, after discussing U.S. Steel, supra, argues that under "controlling case law" the "only reasonable interpretation" of Section 904, supra, is that the circuit breaker, plug, and receptacle be labeled in a similar manner.

I find that this reliance is misplaced, as the issue presented in U.S. Steel, supra, is inapposite to the issue presented herein. In U.S. Steel, supra, the regulatory standard before the Commission, Section 75.601, supra, contains language that is not similar to Section 904, supra, at issue herein. The operative phrase in Section 601, supra, provides as follows: "disconnecting devices used to disconnect power from trailing cables shall be plainly marked and identified." (Emphasis added.) In contrast, Section 904, supra, requires that circuit breakers shall be marked for identification. Thus, it does not follow that the Commission's holding in U.S. Steel, supra, must be extended to Section 904, supra.