(d) Certification. Every report on Form TFR - 611 shall contain the certification required in part F of the form. Failure to complete the certification shall render the report ineffective, and the submission of such a report shall not constitute compliance with this section. (e) Confidentiality of reports. Reports filed on Form TFR - 611 are regarded as privileged and confidential. [48 FR 41159, Sept. 14, 1983] Subpart G_Penalties Source: 58 FR 34711, June 29, 1993, unless otherwise noted. 515.701 Penalties. (a) Attention is directed to section 16 of the Trading with the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. App. 16), which provides that: (1) Whoever shall willfully violate any provision of that act or any license, rule, or regulation issued thereunder, and whoever shall willfully violate, neglect, or refuse to comply with any order of the President issued in compliance with the provisions of that act shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $1,000,000 or, if a natural person, be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both; and the officer, director, or agent of any corporation who knowingly participates in such violation shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. (2) Upon conviction, any property, funds, securities, paper, or other articles or documents, or any vessel, together with its tackle, apparel, furniture, and equipment, concerned in a violation of the act may be forfeited to the United States. (3) The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil penalty of not more than $50,000 on any person who violates any license, order, or regulation issued under that act; (4) Any property, funds, securities, paper, or other articles or documents, or any vessel, together with its tackle, apparel, furniture, and equipment, that is the subject of a civil penalty issued pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall, at the discretion of the Secretary of the Treasury, be forfeited to the United States Government. (5) The penalties described in paragraphs (a)(3) and (4) of this section may not be imposed for: (i) newsgathering, research, or the export or import of, or transmission of information or informational materials; or (ii) for clearly defined educational or religious activities, or activities of