top border
[…] NEW LANGUAGE APPEARS LIKE THIS
Stricken language appears like this
Remaining language appears like this

Chapter 236 - 432R - C Ver of HB2207

Reference Title: optional retirement program; community colleges

AN ACT
AMENDING SECTIONS 15-1444 AND 15-1451, ARIZONA REVISED STATUTES; AMENDING SECTION 38-782, ARIZONA REVISED STATUTES, AS AMENDED BY LAWS 1997, CHAPTER 291, SECTION 4; AMENDING SECTION 43-1022, ARIZONA REVISED STATUTES; RELATING TO OPTIONAL RETIREMENT PROGRAMS.

Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Arizona:

Section 1. Section 15-1444, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

15-1444 . Powers and duties

A. Except as otherwise provided, the district board shall:

1. Maintain each community college for a period of not less than eight months in each year and, if the funds of the district are sufficient, maintain each community college for a longer period.

2. Enforce the courses of study prescribed by the state board.

3. Visit each community college and examine carefully into its management, conditions and needs.

4. Exclude from each community college all books, publications or papers of a sectarian, partisan or denominational character intended for use as textbooks.

5. Appoint and employ a president or presidents, vice-presidents, deans, professors, instructors, lecturers, fellows and such other officers and employees it deems necessary.

6. Determine the salaries of persons it appoints and employs.

7. Remove any officer or employee if in its judgment the interests of education in this state require the removal.

8. Award degrees, certificates and diplomas upon the completion of courses and curriculum as it deems appropriate.

9. Appoint, if it deems necessary, police officers who shall have the authority and power of peace officers. The police officers who have received a certificate from the Arizona law enforcement officer advisory council are eligible for membership in and benefits under either title 38, chapter 5, article 2 or the public safety personnel retirement system under title 38, chapter 5, article 4.

10. Receive, hold, make and take leases of and sell personal property for the benefit of the community colleges under its jurisdiction.

11. Obtain insurance against loss, to the extent it is determined necessary on community college buildings of the district, whether financed in whole or in part by state monies. The local district shall have an insurable interest in the buildings.

B. The district board may: